KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

modular su intervención

English translation: to modulate/temper their involvement in ...


17:37 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: modular su intervención
Por otro lado, los gobiernos tendrán que *modular su intervención* en la gestión de estos proyectos. Para ello será importante contar con contratos de concesión claros y autoridades regulatorias altamente técnicas y autónomas del poder y la presión políticos.
BDT
English translation:to modulate/temper their involvement in ...
Explanation:
modulate: to adjust to or keep in proper measure or proportion : soften or tone down (syn. temper)
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to modulate/temper their involvement in ...
Patricia Rosas
3regulate their intervencionsmugarte


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to modulate/temper their involvement in ...


Explanation:
modulate: to adjust to or keep in proper measure or proportion : soften or tone down (syn. temper)

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: temper
1 min
  -> thanks, Henry!

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr
  -> thanks, Carol!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: I agree with Henry. Hola, Pati.
1 hr
  -> hi, Margarita! Thanks, too!

agree  merch
10 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Jo Rourke: I think either is good, temper perhaps a little more attractive? :o)
2 days48 mins
  -> temper seems to be preferred but given the dictionary def. I think either one is right...thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulate their intervencions


Explanation:
My dictionary says : modular: to modulate, regulate, moderate, adjust, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-09 17:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: I meant INTERVENTIONS

mugarte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish