KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

pasar un gato por un liebre

English translation: sell/give [someone] a pig in a poke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasar/dar gato por liebre
English translation:sell/give [someone] a pig in a poke
Entered by: Yvette Neisser Moreno

09:29 Mar 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: pasar un gato por un liebre
I'm looking for an English saying that has approximately the same meaning as this one, i.e., deception, trying to pass off a fake for the real thing.
Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
pig in a poke
Explanation:
If you want to retain an animal connection.

World Wide Words: Pig in a pokeWhat's the origin of the proverbial expression 'Don't buy a pig in a poke'?
www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-pig2.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Pig in a poke - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA common colloquial expression in the English language, to "buy a pig in a poke" is to make a risky purchase by not inspecting an item beforehand. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pig_in_a_poke - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

A pig in a pokeA pig in a poke - meaning and origin of this phrase.
www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/282900.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: Pig in a pokeIn Reply to: Re: Pig in a poke posted by James Briggs on October 20, 2002 ... Indeed, a poke is/was a small pocket or sack. On a market, a pig would often ...
www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/16/messages/460.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

The Mavens' Word of the DayThe expression pig in a poke is part of a very old proverb having various forms, usually something like "to buy [or sell] a pig in a poke." ...
www.randomhouse.com/wotd/index.pperl?date=19990526 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
This is great, thanks! Also, thank you for the very helpful links. I appreciate your taking the time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to pull the wool over someone's eyes/to hoodwink someone
Edward Tully
4 +4pig in a poke
Robin Levey
5to swindleClaire Parker
4to use the old bait and switch
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to pull the wool over someone's eyes/to hoodwink someone


Explanation:
both of these are common in UK English....

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail
17 mins
  -> thank you Lia!

agree  patricia scott
27 mins
  -> thank you Patricia!

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Ginnett Zabala
5 hrs
  -> thank you Ginnett!

neutral  Carmen Schultz: The term pulling the wool simply refers to deceiving s.one but the element of swindling&giving s.one less for their $$ isn't implicit as in Span. phrase:From DRAE-"Engañar en la calidad de algo por medio de otra cosa inferior que se le asemeja."
5 hrs
  -> it is not implicit in Spanish either, it can be used in a general way too...thank you Carmen!

agree  Gacela20
9 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks Ace!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pig in a poke


Explanation:
If you want to retain an animal connection.

World Wide Words: Pig in a pokeWhat's the origin of the proverbial expression 'Don't buy a pig in a poke'?
www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-pig2.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Pig in a poke - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA common colloquial expression in the English language, to "buy a pig in a poke" is to make a risky purchase by not inspecting an item beforehand. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pig_in_a_poke - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

A pig in a pokeA pig in a poke - meaning and origin of this phrase.
www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/282900.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: Pig in a pokeIn Reply to: Re: Pig in a poke posted by James Briggs on October 20, 2002 ... Indeed, a poke is/was a small pocket or sack. On a market, a pig would often ...
www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/16/messages/460.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

The Mavens' Word of the DayThe expression pig in a poke is part of a very old proverb having various forms, usually something like "to buy [or sell] a pig in a poke." ...
www.randomhouse.com/wotd/index.pperl?date=19990526 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This is great, thanks! Also, thank you for the very helpful links. I appreciate your taking the time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: I would go for this one also- it is colorful
1 hr

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge: means the same thing!
5 hrs

agree  patricia scott
3 days1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to use the old bait and switch


Explanation:
this is a possibility that gives the idea -- it is used a lot in the US for when you are trying to make a deal and the salesperson makes an offer and when it comes to paying or receiving the merchandise, the deal is not what it started out to be and you end up losing or getting "screwed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-24 09:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE: you can also say

"To fool" or "To dupe," which in essence mean the same as the expression of "using the old bait and switch" but I like the expression because it is more colorful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-24 09:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

From Wordreference.com:

Hi jtorr, and welcome to the forum.

Are you looking for an internet application of this term, or a general application?

I found dar gato por liebre in wikipedia, which means to pass off a cat as a hare.

Yo entiendo esta técnica de la siguiente manera: El comerciante atrae al cliente con anuncios o promesas de un producto de alta calidad por un precio tan bajo que no habría ganancia. Una vez que el cliente esté "enganchado" (interesado), el comerciante le informa que se agotaron las existencias, pero que hay un producto suplente que sirve muy bien, a mayor precio.

A ver si alguien te puede ayudar mejor. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-24 15:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under 6- this expression clearly shows the element of swindling or ripping off (not just deceiving)
Definition
gato m 1. (félido) cat; (macho) tomcat 2. (astuto) fox 3. (madrileño) man from Madrid 4. TéC (de coche) jack; (de carpintero) vice 5. (para dinero) moneybag 6. llevarse el ~ al agua inf to bring [o pull] it off; el Gato con Botas Puss in Boots; dar ~ por liebre a alguien inf to rip sb off; cuando el ~ no

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-24 15:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dar ~ por liebre.

1. loc. verb. coloq. Engañar en la calidad de algo por medio de otra cosa inferior que se le asemeja.


Carmen Schultz
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for these very helpful definitions!


96 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to swindle


Explanation:
This would be a less idiomatic way of putting it.

Claire Parker
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish