KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

turrisimo

English translation: the bad guy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:turrisimo
English translation:the bad guy
Entered by: Andrea Quintana

12:53 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: turrisimo
" vos vas a ser el mas perjudicado, ademas quedas turrisimo ante tu familia.

Thanks for any suggestions or explanations
Myriam S
United States
the bad guy
Explanation:
Another suggestion. :)
Selected response from:

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Grading comment
Since the register of the text is conversational I used this suggestions, although most of the entries are similarly to one another. Thank you Andrea and thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3you look bad in front of your family/within your family
Alison Imms
5quedas muy mal/ quedas muy feo -very bad /
Ricardo Falconi
5treacherous / wicked / sucker
Fernando Tognis
3 +1ass
Alfredo Tanús
4the bad guy
Andrea Quintana


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ass


Explanation:
Una sugerencia...

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: yes, you'll look like a real ass
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quedas muy mal/ quedas muy feo -very bad /


Explanation:
Hola Myriam, yo vivo en Argentina pero soy de Ecuador, y por lo menos en mi país se utiliza bastante esta expresión para definir algo feo, o desagradable, o es un calificativo para feo o malo,y creo que por el contexto sería asi

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you look bad in front of your family/within your family


Explanation:
One possible option.

Good luck

Alison Imms
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Given the context, this is what I would go with or something like "bad news!"
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Taña.

agree  Swatchka
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Gacela20
1 day2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bad guy


Explanation:
Another suggestion. :)

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Since the register of the text is conversational I used this suggestions, although most of the entries are similarly to one another. Thank you Andrea and thank you all.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treacherous / wicked / sucker


Explanation:
"Turro" is a slang word (from "lunfardo porteño).
It means malintencionado, bribón, granuja, tramposo, ladino, pícaro, perverso.
Turro = personaje peligroso, de mala entraña // individuo cabrón.
So treacherous, wicked or sucker can be good options.


    Reference: http://www.elportaldemexico.com/diccionario/expresionesargen...
    Reference: http://www.elortiba.org/crencha.html
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish