KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

nacer de pie

English translation: born lucky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nacer de pie
English translation:born lucky
Entered by: Simon Bruni

11:53 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: nacer de pie
Hello. From a biography of a prominent businessman and benefactor:

"...decía que XXX había nacido de pie y con Dios en el bolsillo, pero la realidad es que detrás de cada uno de los proyectos del empresario, había muchas horas de trabajo."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
born lucky
Explanation:
with God on his side
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10born lucky
Nikki Graham
3 +2born running
Carol Gullidge
4[omit]
Denise DeVries
1 +1was born with a head start over the rest
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was born with a head start over the rest


Explanation:
HTH

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sprout: Sure, a "head start"... or your "silver spoon," which is basically the same idea. ;-)
19 mins
  -> Thanks sprout!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
born running


Explanation:
a possibility:

It has been said by my father I was born running; I learned to run before I learned to walk. At age 3, my kindergarten teacher told my parents when I turn 5 ...
kidsrunning.com/columns/shizukachat5.html - 12k



The House on the Island Where She Was Born@Everything2.com

Born running the way Springsteen sung, When you were the untouched paper under the pen, When Bruce A.K.A. "Dad" and She A.K.A. "Mom" ...
www.everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1714366 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



cmf.org.uk - Doctor's life Support 2nd September 2007 - A ...

Tim was a Christian who must have been born running. His zeal was incredible. During his leadership of our hall Christian Union, some dozen residents gave ...
www.cmf.org.uk/devotion/devotion.asp?day=2&month=9 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



The Psychic Children - The Children

He was practically born running. Needless to say, his hyper-activity drove me insane and had a disruptive effect in his classroom. I was always being called ...
www.psychicchildren.co.uk/etheriumgold.html

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine King
13 mins
  -> thanks Sunshine!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I was thinking about hit the ground running images too.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Noni!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
born lucky


Explanation:
with God on his side

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sprout: This one's catchy, too!
1 min

agree  David Cahill: Like this one!
51 mins

agree  patricia scott
1 hr

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
1 hr

agree  Noni Gilbert: Neat
1 hr
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Gacela20
2 hrs

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
9 hrs

agree  Laurel Thompson
12 hrs

agree  kironne
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[omit]


Explanation:
I would just use "born with a silver spoon in his mouth" as suggested for the second expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-30 15:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See second part of the phrase.

Denise DeVries
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patricia scott: born with a silver spoon...tends to imply you come from a rich family, doesn't it?
1 hr

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: patricia is right, it means you were born wealthy.
3 hrs