KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

con Dios en el bolsillo

English translation: with God on his side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con Dios en el bolsillo
English translation:with God on his side
Entered by: Simon Bruni

11:54 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: con Dios en el bolsillo
Hello. From a biography of a prominent businessman and benefactor:

"...decía que XXX había nacido de pie y con Dios en el bolsillo, pero la realidad es que detrás de cada uno de los pro¬yectos del empresario, había muchas horas de trabajo."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
with God on his side
Explanation:
born lucky with...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9with God on his side
Nikki Graham
4 +2with the luck of the devil
Carol Gullidge
1 +4with a silver spoon in his mouth
Noni Gilbert
4with God in his pocketxxxElChe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with a silver spoon in his mouth


Explanation:
To get the ball rolling?!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
7 mins
  -> Thanks Denise.

agree  sprout
17 mins
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Gacela20
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gacela

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Swatchka!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the luck of the devil


Explanation:
slight metaphoe switch, but means the same thing!

... extreme training coupled with the luck of the devil (as he would put it). ... Background: Dosa was born on Kamino. Immediately listed to be a warrior, ...
boards.gamefaqs.com/gfaqs/genmessage.php?board=556553&topic=33379562 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

MBR Online Home PagePhotography by Roger Burlison, Last Broadcast - Some bands it seems are born with the luck of the devil. A


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sprout
12 mins
  -> thanks, sprout!

agree  patricia scott: With the luck of the devil and God on his side!
1 hr
  -> thanks, Patricia!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
with God on his side


Explanation:
born lucky with...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine King
4 mins

agree  patricia scott: See above.
1 hr
  -> Personally not fond of the devil/God combination

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Yes!
1 hr

agree  Heather Oland
1 hr

agree  Jan Castillo: Sounds good!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Gacela20
2 hrs

agree  Jairo Payan
3 hrs

agree  Ginnett Zabala
4 hrs

agree  Juliana Brown: makes sense
1 day3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with God in his pocket


Explanation:
it was said that XXX had been born lucky and with God in his pocket.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-30 18:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"He was never formally charged thanks to his having the Police Commissioner in his pocket".

To 'have in one's pocket' means the same as "tener en el bolsillo" in this context.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12