ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

trabajo de largo aliento

English translation: a long-term project/commitment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajo de largo aliento
English translation:a long-term project/commitment
Entered by: BDT

14:36 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: trabajo de largo aliento
PAIS: PERU

Fortalecimiento del Diálogo para el Relacionamiento Constructivo en el entorno del Proyecto Minero Las Bambas

Este documento es el resultado de la primera etapa de un *trabajo de largo aliento* que busca promover y fortalecer los procesos de diálogo entre comunidades, empresa y otros actores de la sociedad civil, comprometidos en el desarrollo sostenible de las provincias de Gray y Cotabambas, en donde viene llevándose a cabo el proyecto minero Las Bambas, en su fase de exploración.
BDT
a long-term project/commitment
Explanation:
Perhaps this would fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-30 14:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David - looks like we jumped in at the same instant. Great minds and all that...
Selected response from:

Jan Castillo
Grading comment
Gracias Jan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7long term project
David Cahill
3 +7a long-term project/commitmentJan Castillo
4sustained effortxxxElChe


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
long term project


Explanation:
Suerte


David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators
1 min
  -> thanks, smarttrans

agree  patricia scott
5 mins
  -> thanks, patricia

agree  Lydia De Jorge
7 mins
  -> thanks, lydia

agree  Noni Gilbert
14 mins
  -> thanks, noni

agree  jairo payan
37 mins
  -> thanks, jairo

agree  Ginnett Zabala
1 hr
  -> thanks, ginnett

agree  merch
3 days12 hrs
  -> thanks, merch

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a long-term project/commitment


Explanation:
Perhaps this would fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-30 14:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David - looks like we jumped in at the same instant. Great minds and all that...

Example sentence(s):
  • This document contains/is the result(s) of the first phase of a/the long-term project...
Jan Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Jan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators
1 min

agree  patricia scott
4 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
6 mins

agree  Gacela20
12 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert
13 mins

agree  jairo payan
36 mins

agree  Swatchka
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustained effort


Explanation:
...the first stage of a sustained effort that seeks to ...

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12