KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

y tiene nula su proyección relativa al grado que ostenta

English translation: and the scope of his duties bears little relationship to the rank that he holds


16:07 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: y tiene nula su proyección relativa al grado que ostenta
El citado Oficial Superior cuenta con más de Veinte (20) años de servicio como Oficial, así como con más de Cuatro (4) años de permanencia en el grado, computados a la fecha del proyectado cambio de situación militar *y tiene nula su proyección relativa al grado que ostenta*, de acuerdo con lo establecido por la respectiva Junta Calificadora en el Acta #XXXX, de fecha YYYYY, lo cual se menciona de conformidad con lo dispuesto en el párrafo 6.2 del Artículo 6º de la Ley Nº 21444, Ley del Procedimiento Administrativo General.
BDT
English translation:and the scope of his duties bears little relationship to the rank that he holds
Explanation:
This seems to be the sense: namely that there is a disparity between his duties and his rank. And, given that he seems to hold a high rank (he is, after all, an "oficial superior"), it would seem that the meaning is that the scope of his duties is considerably more restricted than that to be expected of an officer of his rank.

This, at any rate, is my reading.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-30 16:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would think about translating "official superior" as "high-ranking officer". This seems to be the meaning, and there are more than 126,000 hits for the English term on Yahoo.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4and his authority is not in the least proportional to his rank
Carol Gullidge
4absolutely no chance of (being promoted) promotion to a higher rank
patricia scott
3and the scope of his duties bears little relationship to the rank that he holdsRobert Forstag
3absolutely no professional development relating to the rank held
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absolutely no professional development relating to the rank held


Explanation:
Prospects don´t look good for whoever is concerned if this fits the context! Hope I´m wrong...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-30 16:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let´s hope Robert´s right!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: how would you translate: Oficial Superior? Superior Officer? Higher Officer? or how?


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and the scope of his duties bears little relationship to the rank that he holds


Explanation:
This seems to be the sense: namely that there is a disparity between his duties and his rank. And, given that he seems to hold a high rank (he is, after all, an "oficial superior"), it would seem that the meaning is that the scope of his duties is considerably more restricted than that to be expected of an officer of his rank.

This, at any rate, is my reading.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-30 16:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would think about translating "official superior" as "high-ranking officer". This seems to be the meaning, and there are more than 126,000 hits for the English term on Yahoo.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!
Notes to answerer
Asker: how would you translate: Oficial Superior? Superior Officer? Higher Officer? or how?


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absolutely no chance of (being promoted) promotion to a higher rank


Explanation:
Couldn't it be this they refer to?

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and his authority is not in the least proportional to his rank


Explanation:

or: totally out of proportion with


authority in the sense of "influence" (Collins)




Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134