KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

rasgado el velo

English translation: piercing the corporate veil / pierced the corporate veil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rasgado el velo
English translation:piercing the corporate veil / pierced the corporate veil
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:55 Mar 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: rasgado el velo
Idiomatic expression from Spain.
I am searching for an equivalent in English.

¨No hubo incumpliento de dicho deber por parte de los demandados, porque ¨rasgado el velo,¨ desaparecen en puridad el tercero y la divulgacion, que son elementos del tipo.¨
Myriam S
United States
piercing the corporate veil / pierced the corporate veil
Explanation:
ARBITRAJE Y VELO SOCIETARIOEL RASGADO DEL VELO SOCIETARIO PARA DETERMINAR LA COMPETENCIA DENTRO DEL ... La teoría del rasgado del velo societario implica citar como demandado a quien ...
macareo.pucp.edu.pe/ftrazeg/aafaa.htm - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares

Piercing the corporate veil - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]It is important to note that not all of these factors need to be met in order for the court to pierce the corporate veil. Further, some courts might find ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piercing_the_corporate_veil - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Piercing the Corporate Veil- [ Traduzca esta página ]When stockholders can be personally responsible for corporate liabilities.
www.expertlaw.com/library/business/corporate_veil.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Piercing the corporate veil: the true structure of Scientology- [ Traduzca esta página ]Piercing the corporate veil:. the true structure of Scientology ... Part two: a detailed examination of the fiction of corporate integrity maintained by the ...
www.xenu.net/archive/oca/corporate.html - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1once the veil was pierced
Henry Hinds
4 +1piercing the corporate veil / pierced the corporate veil
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4behind the scenes
Denise DeVries


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piercing the corporate veil / pierced the corporate veil


Explanation:
ARBITRAJE Y VELO SOCIETARIOEL RASGADO DEL VELO SOCIETARIO PARA DETERMINAR LA COMPETENCIA DENTRO DEL ... La teoría del rasgado del velo societario implica citar como demandado a quien ...
macareo.pucp.edu.pe/ftrazeg/aafaa.htm - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares

Piercing the corporate veil - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]It is important to note that not all of these factors need to be met in order for the court to pierce the corporate veil. Further, some courts might find ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piercing_the_corporate_veil - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Piercing the Corporate Veil- [ Traduzca esta página ]When stockholders can be personally responsible for corporate liabilities.
www.expertlaw.com/library/business/corporate_veil.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Piercing the corporate veil: the true structure of Scientology- [ Traduzca esta página ]Piercing the corporate veil:. the true structure of Scientology ... Part two: a detailed examination of the fiction of corporate integrity maintained by the ...
www.xenu.net/archive/oca/corporate.html - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: Very interesting :)) Hello
55 mins
  -> Many thanks Swatchka... hellooooo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
behind the scenes


Explanation:
backstage

Denise DeVries
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
once the veil was pierced


Explanation:
porque ¨rasgado el velo,¨ = because once the veil was pierced

Creo que Smart tiene la razón; nada más que hay que redactarlo así en el contexto; es importante señalarlo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Probably the most accurate rendition. BTW, it's from the Bible, Luke 23:45; the veil of the temple (into the Holy of Holies) was torn open at the Crucifixion.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jane.