KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Mejorando lo presente

English translation: present company excepted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mejorando lo presente
English translation:present company excepted
Entered by: Jairo Payan

18:09 Apr 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Mejorando lo presente
Siempre que halagamos la belleza de una dama citamos "mejorando lo presente" en clara muestra de respeto y como no, de que la realidad de lo presente está muy por encima de lo comentado. Esta expresión se extiende a otros aspectos y al parecer es sinónimo de "sin agraviar lo presente" muy utilizada por el "Shakespeare Chiquito" (Chespirito)

¿Hay algún equivalente definido en inglés?. Mil gracias
Jairo Payan
Colombia
present company excepted
Explanation:
is what I've always heard
present company excepted British, American & Australian, humorous, American, humorous)
something that you say which means that the criticism you have just made does not describe the people who are listening to you now. People just don't know how to dress in this country, present company excepted, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-04-03 08:13:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Jairo.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a million to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4present company excepted
patricia scott
4 +2present company excluded
David Cahill
4 +1present company excluded/included
Lydia De Jorge
3improving on the original
Adriana de Groote
3 -1Just like you
Jackie Bowman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
present company excluded


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: excluded or excepted are both in use...
3 hrs
  -> thanks, edward

agree  Gacela20
3 hrs
  -> thanks, gacela

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
present company excluded/included


Explanation:
excluded, included, added, subtracted etc.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: Here we go again :))
2 hrs
  -> gracias! :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
improving on the original


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Just like you


Explanation:
Or, “as you are, too”, or "but you are more so", or something similar. I don’t see how “present company excepted/excluded/etc” fit the context.

A husband and wife are talking and the man says: “Angelina Jolie is very beautiful, present company excepted.” How is that a mark of respect? In fact, how does it even make sense?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 mins (2007-04-02 18:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruth: the context of your comment is directly contrary to that of the question posed by the asker.

Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: In a seminar given by Ramon Sender, he used to say to us, "todas las mujeres son o locas o tontas, mejorando lo presente."
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, I understand the term. But the excepted/accepted debate is a red herring and confuses the matter. There is a double meaning of satirical ambiguity that not everyone grasps. See Collins: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/presente

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
present company excepted


Explanation:
is what I've always heard
present company excepted British, American & Australian, humorous, American, humorous)
something that you say which means that the criticism you have just made does not describe the people who are listening to you now. People just don't know how to dress in this country, present company excepted, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-04-03 08:13:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Jairo.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a million to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Cahill: Take a look at this. It's a commonly misused version of the rreal expression http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_frequently_misused_Engl...
2 mins
  -> You may be right, but it IS widely used and appears in idiom glossaries. Plus the ref you give states it as standard - the misuse refers to ACCEPT AND EXCEPT, if you read it over, you'll see...

agree  Edward Tully: spot on Patricia! It may be misused, but we deal in reality here...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Edward!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Excepted is what I´d say, rightly or wrongly!!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Noni. I insist David misread the wikipedia explanation!

agree  Marga Demmers
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Marga.

agree  Refugio: Not misused at all.
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Ruth!