KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

mano de santo

English translation: work wonders/miracles / work like a charm /like magic /work a treat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mano de santo
English translation:work wonders/miracles / work like a charm /like magic /work a treat
Entered by: moken

11:18 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / general
Spanish term or phrase: mano de santo
So far all I can come up with is "a stroke of luck" :
"En aquella época en todas la películas americanas aparecía un XXX. Y fue una ayuda en la venta, porque la gente decía un XXX, pero los clientes nos sabían lo que era. Entonces decía lo que sale en las películas ... Fue estupendo, *mano de santo*."
neilmac
Spain
it worked wonders/miracles / worked like a charm / like magic / a treat
Explanation:
Hi Neil,

Mano de santo is more than just a storke of luck, it's a wonderful solution for something.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
It worked wonders, just like your answer - thanks everyone for the help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9it worked wonders/miracles / worked like a charm / like magic / a treat
moken
5deus ex machina
momo savino
5sure remedy
dcaralo
4 +1surefire cure
Marcelo Silveyra
4like a miracle!
Lydia De Jorge
4Effective remedy
Fernando Fabrega R.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surefire cure


Explanation:
This is one of the options you can choose from!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-04 11:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, depending on context, which I can't get because of the XXX....I guess you could use "magic touch"


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=335450
    Reference: http://spanish.about.com/od/spanishvocabulary/a/santo.htm
Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino: or "magic" straight away
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
it worked wonders/miracles / worked like a charm / like magic / a treat


Explanation:
Hi Neil,

Mano de santo is more than just a storke of luck, it's a wonderful solution for something.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
It worked wonders, just like your answer - thanks everyone for the help :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: :-)
11 mins
  -> :O) :O)

agree  Andy Watkinson
40 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Swatchka
59 mins
  -> :O)

agree  momo savino: I agree with you
1 hr
  -> Thanks momo. :O)

agree  patricia scott: Yes!
3 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Marina Herrera: I'd vote for "it worked miracles". That's what a santo does.
3 hrs
  -> Quite true, thanks Marina. :O) :O)

agree  Claudia Aguero
4 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Gacela20
4 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Also vote for "It worked miracles".
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Cinnamon. :O):O)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sure remedy


Explanation:
that's it!


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/a%20m
dcaralo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, pero en este caso me suena demasiado medicinal paraele contexto.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Effective remedy


Explanation:
This is it.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like a miracle!


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deus ex machina


Explanation:
Es una forma culta pero también funciona. Because a "deus ex machina" sets all situations to rights ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2007-04-09 07:08:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, no hay problema, si como ves les he puesto agrees a otras ideas que me parecían buenas. La mia era una idea más por si a caso.

momo savino
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias momo, pero lo encuentro demasiado teatral/literario para el contexto esta vez.