KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

son gajes del asunto

English translation: it's part and parcel of the business/job


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:son gajes del asunto
English translation:it's part and parcel of the business/job
Entered by: BristolTEc

02:37 Apr 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: son gajes del asunto
In a letter (a relatively informal business one), where the writer (Mexican) is talking about what is important (the customer) and then says:

"...lo demás decimos en Español "son gajes del asunto" "pequeñeses al fin para el cliente".
BristolTEc
Ecuador
it's part and parcel of the business/job
Explanation:
REgularmente se dice son gajes del oficio, pero significa
it’s all part and parcel of the job o it’s an occupational hazard, see Oxford Superlex.
Selected response from:

Marina Herrera
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8it comes/goes with the territory
Adriana de Groote
4 +4it's part and parcel of the business/job
Marina Herrera
4 +2all the rest, as we say, is just small stuffRobert Forstag
5unimportant (piddling) details
Henry Hinds
5Risks of the Profession:occupational hazardsAnnissa 7ar
4they are occupational risks
Fernando Fabrega R.
4they're the hazards (of the business)xxxElChe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they're the hazards (of the business)


Explanation:
hazards of the affair
hazards of the thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-05 02:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hazards of the deal

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unimportant (piddling) details


Explanation:
Depending on how formal.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it's part and parcel of the business/job


Explanation:
REgularmente se dice son gajes del oficio, pero significa
it’s all part and parcel of the job o it’s an occupational hazard, see Oxford Superlex.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Fernando Tognis: yes :)
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> Gracias =)

agree  David Cahill
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, David

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they are occupational risks


Explanation:
Suerte.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
it comes/goes with the territory


Explanation:
Es una opción, que me parece es el equivalente a "son gajes del oficio".

FLAWLESSguess that it comes with the territory; an ominous landscape of never ending calamity ... Pero na, son gajes del oficio como dicen. ...
ogul.blogspot.com/ - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Why I Love to Dance Mexican Style - AN ARTICLE IN MEXICO CONNECT ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... but these are just “gajes del oficio” (goes with the territory). ... I always remember the word quebradita because I think it comes from the Spanish ...
www.mexconnect.com/mex_/travel/efesler/efdance.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: es más común la expresión "gajes del oficio", y a lo que se refiere es justo a eso, viene con el asunto, it comes with the territory
23 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  JoseAlejandro: Hola Adriana....this can be said many ways, but this sounds pretty good....suerte!
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, José Alejandro y un gran saludo para tí también!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: sin duda alguna!
31 mins
  -> Muy amable, Lydia. ¡Saludos!

agree  kironne: Absolutely
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Gacela20
11 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: Así es! Coincido con Heidi que es más común "gajes del oficio".
12 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lo demás decimos en Español son gajes del asunto
all the rest, as we say, is just small stuff


Explanation:
OR:

all the rest, as we say, are just minor details

"Small stuff" is currently a vogue expression in English for "minor details (a hugely popular book published about ten years ago was titled "Don't sweat the small stuff"; without looking, I'm sure there are kajillions of Internet references to the phrase).

Note that, unless you are leaving the Spanish phrase untranslated, it doesn't make sense to include "as we say in Spanish" in the translation. But you could, as I suggest, write, "as we say".

Suerte.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-04-05 21:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The asker does not tell us what comes before the cited text, but there certainly does appear to be an implied comparison between "more important weighty matters" (which are presumably discussed earlier) and "the small, picayune details" referred to herewith. This being the case, neither "goes with the territory" nor "is part and parcel of the business" really capture such a contrast. If you look at the entirety of the translated letter using either of these two alternatives, you will probably find that they fall somewhat flat.



Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cinnamon.

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Risks of the Profession:occupational hazards


Explanation:
Según Glorasio Internacional para El Traductor, de Marina Orellana. Suerte

Annissa 7ar
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish