ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

comerse por los pies a alguien

English translation: to eat someone alive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comerse por los pies a alguien
English translation:to eat someone alive
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:47 Apr 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: comerse por los pies a alguien
Hello:

Los ‘Leones’, viendo aquel espectáculo montaron en cólera felina y casi se comen por los pies a Don José que tuvo que quitarse de en medio para evitar la bronca general.

"Los Leones" are a football team that has been tricked by Don José who hired a professional to play against them.

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
almost ate Don Jose alive..
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-17 14:33:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2almost ate Don Jose alive..
Lydia De Jorge
4to rip someone to pieces/shreds
Edward Tully
3to drag/pull somebody away/to knock somebody overliz askew


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to drag/pull somebody away/to knock somebody over


Explanation:
Well this is odd.

I have found "comerse a alguien por pies", which means - to take someone in completely, but it doesn't seem to fit here.


A veces hace falta...
- [ Translate this page ]
Comer Yuca Frita: es mi snack favorito para cenar a las 10 pm. ... Me halaba por los pies, me lamía las manos, me rodeó y casi tumbó al piso, me mordía los ...
www.martis-martis.blogspot.com/ - 115k - 10 Apr 2007 - Cached - Similar pages

Comer - To Eat - Spanish Expressions - e Learn Spanish Language
Learn the many expressions with the Spanish verb comer - to eat. ... comerse a alguien por pies, to take someone in completely. comerse el coco, to worry ...
www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/vocabulary/expressions/ex-com... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages





liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to rip someone to pieces/shreds


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-12 16:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to tear someone apart" is also possible...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-04-12 17:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the old expression in English is to "eat someone right up", but as I haven't seen that since the days of Lewis Carrol this will have to do!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
almost ate Don Jose alive..


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-17 14:33:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jairo payan: De acuerdo. Casi se los comen vivos, les dieron una muenda! Otro ejemplo de su uso en español: http://ornat.blogia.com/2006/010410-el-partido-inexplicable....
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias jairo!

agree  Refugio
4 hrs
  -> gracias Ruth!