KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

permea el sentido del

English translation: permeates the essence of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:permea el sentido del
English translation:permeates the essence of
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

01:17 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: permea el sentido del
El derecho a la salud en la experiencia de los varones: ¿un concepto ambivalente en los modelos de masculinidad vigentes?

El objetivo de este texto es reflexionar sobre las consecuencias que tienen en el ámbito de la salud algunos modelos de socialización de género a los que están expuestos los miembros de la población masculina. Interesa problematizar dichas consecuencias al interpretar el ámbito de la salud como un espacio de derechos. Para tal propósito, se sistematizan los supuestos de diferentes vertientes analíticas utilizadas para abordar este tema y se discuten algunos modelos de masculinidad a través de los cuales se transmiten reglas de comportamiento, experiencias corporales y exposición intencional a situaciones de riesgo, ya que ello *permea el sentido del* proceso de salud-enfermedad en los varones y la introyección o no de un «cuidado de sí» en su cotidianidad.
BDT
permeates the essence of
Explanation:
sugg.
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Claudia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pervade the meaning ofCinnamon Nolan
4permeates the essence of
Sp-EnTranslator
3a few ideas .....xxxCMJ_Trans
3penetrates the meaning ofmar52


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penetrates the meaning of


Explanation:
Permear - DRAE

1. tr. Dicho de un líquido: Penetrar en un cuerpo o traspasarlo.

2. tr. Dicho de una idea o de una doctrina: Penetrar en algo o en alguien, y más específicamente en un grupo social.


HTH Mar


mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permeates the essence of


Explanation:
sugg.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Claudia!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pervade the meaning of


Explanation:
"... these factors pervade the meaning of ..."

the difference between permeate and pervade is that the former is affecting a surface, the latter an area; a characteristic of penetrate is that it is effected upon a solid substance
http://thesaurus.reference.com/search?r=20&q=pervade

Definition of pervade (verb)
forms: pervaded; pervaded; pervading
to pass or spread through every part
http://www.english-test.net/sat/vocabulary/words/027/sat-def...

Illness behavior and dysfunction: review of concepts and ...- meaning to symptoms in the context of emotional state and concurrent environmental events; and (4) the ethnocultural influences that pervade meaning and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -


Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
support the notion that image-schematic characteristics pervade the meaning structures of. even the most commonplace grammatical items. ...
www.case.edu/artsci/engl/oakley/image_schema.pdf



Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a few ideas .....


Explanation:
I have no "pat" answer to your question but I am curious to know, given the rest of the context, why everyone seems to want to translate "sentido" as "meaning" . The text talks about a "process" and for me, it looks more as though the word means "direction" or even "pattern" in this case.

I think it means something along the lines of "fundamental to the process of" or "form part of the process of" or even "underlying" but it would be helpful if someone mother tongue could provide some input.

The word "essence" has been mentioned and to me that is more in the right direction (no pun intended)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13