KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

espacios de encuentro

English translation: meeting spaces


15:08 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: espacios de encuentro
Sin embargo, los procesos de genuina participación no se dan de manera automática, por el simple hecho de que se hayan abierto nuevos espacios para la participación ciudadana.

La presente ponencia plantea cuatro niveles de análisis de los procesos de participación ciudadana:

a) el desarrollo de capacidades tanto de los sujetos de derechos como de los portadores de obligaciones;

b) la calidad de los *espacios de encuentro*, diálogo y negociación de políticas;

c) el contexto político y social; y

d) la cooperación internacional. Revisa la experiencia y las lecciones aprendidas en el Programa “Derechos en Salud” de CARE Perú en apoyo a ForoSalud —la red más amplia y plural de la sociedad civil en salud—, para su fortalecimiento como interlocutor en el diálogo de políticas.

Revisa también la experiencia del programa en el fortalecimiento de las capacidades del Ministerio de Salud, para que se plantee un desarrollo institucional proactivo y explícito respecto a la promoción del derecho a la salud.
BDT
English translation:meeting spaces
Explanation:
I think it is in quotation marks because it is a literal translation of the English.

dropping knowledge :: Alvaro Restrepo :: answer from the table of ...
- [ Translate this page ]
La arquitectura debe propiciar los espacios de encuentro, los espacios de convivencia, ... Architecture should promote meeting spaces, spaces of cohabit, ...
www.droppingknowledge.org/bin/media/show/9336.page - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]
Le droit à une alimentation saine
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
No se trata de un encuentro más, de los muchos que cada año auspician diversas ...... During the day, people went to separate meeting spaces as work groups ...
www.iied.org/NR/agbioliv/ag_liv_projects/documents/Nyeleni.... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-02 23:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the quality of "meeting spaces" for dialogue and policy negotiations
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks Ruth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2meeting spacesRefugio
4 +2forum (singular), fora (plural)
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forum (singular), fora (plural)


Explanation:
Otherwise, "meeting points".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns: But in ordinary English the plural is simply "forums".
32 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: Forums is a gd solution since it is already understood in figurative sense.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meeting spaces


Explanation:
I think it is in quotation marks because it is a literal translation of the English.

dropping knowledge :: Alvaro Restrepo :: answer from the table of ...
- [ Translate this page ]
La arquitectura debe propiciar los espacios de encuentro, los espacios de convivencia, ... Architecture should promote meeting spaces, spaces of cohabit, ...
www.droppingknowledge.org/bin/media/show/9336.page - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]
Le droit à une alimentation saine
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
No se trata de un encuentro más, de los muchos que cada año auspician diversas ...... During the day, people went to separate meeting spaces as work groups ...
www.iied.org/NR/agbioliv/ag_liv_projects/documents/Nyeleni.... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-02 23:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the quality of "meeting spaces" for dialogue and policy negotiations

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks Ruth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: yes, on reflection it may well be emerging as a bit of catch phrase. It cropped up in a recent artchitectural "philosophy" transl I did.
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Noni. It has been a standard term in architecture for decades, in both the physical and philosophical senses.

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Yes, and aceavila - Noni is right; it appeared lots of times in an EU sociological report trans I did.
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth

neutral  Rodrigo Mencía: I think this is "da" option, but it still needs the reference to "dialogue" and "negociación de políticas".
2 hrs
  -> see above