KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

capacidad

English translation: Ability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidad
English translation:Ability
Entered by: Rosario Villaescusa

21:06 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad
Responsabilidad Social y Ambiental

Nuestra política de Calidad Total y Mejoramiento Continuo es la base para el cumplimiento de todos los requerimientos exigidos.

La Responsabilidad Social Corporativa (RSC) que XXX tiene frente a la sociedad esta basada en tres frentes de acción: Desarrollo Economico, Desarrollo Social, Desarrollo y Conservación del Medio Ambiente.

Estos 3 frentes nos conlleva al Desarrollo Sostenible cuya finalidad es la de atender las necesidades del presente, sin comprometer la *capacidad* para que las futuras generaciones puedan satisfacer sus propias necesidades.

Entre nuestras principales acciones realizadas son:
• Actividades Deportivas de Integración.
• Alimentación y Movilidad Gratuita a nuestros empleados
• Becas de Capacitación a nuestros trabajadores
BDT
Ability
Explanation:
Your ability is the quality or skill that you have which makes it possible for you to do something

ability noun (plural -ties) (talent) capacidad aptitud; (faculty, power) capacidad; a student of great ability un estudiante muy capaz; with the ability to lead a team con aptitudes para dirigir un equipo, capaz de dirigir un equipo; to the best of one's ability lo mejor que uno pueda; I did it to the best of my ability lo hice lo mejor que pude; her ability to walk is now severely impaired su movilidad se ha visto seriamente afectada; he lost the ability to speak perdió el habla; people's ability to pay los recursos de (que dispone) la gente.

.
Selected response from:

Rosario Villaescusa
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Rosario!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ability
Rosario Villaescusa
4 +1capacity
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacity


Explanation:
FOOD SECURITY, VULNERABILITY AND SOCIAL SUSTAINABILITYSustainability implies by definition that development policies aim to answer the needs of the present generation without compromising the capacity of future ...
ethique.neuf.fr/JLUcfoodsdeecurity.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PPT] ethique.neuf.fr/Education%20and%20Capabilities.pptFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
... “A sustainable development is able to answer the needs of the present generation without compromising the capacity of future generations to satisfy ...
Similar pages - Note this

The Meaning of Sustainability: Biogeophysical Aspects, by John P ...Is it possible to meet the needs of the present without compromising the capacity of future generations to meet their needs? How does one define needs ...
dieoff.org/page113.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MDI-IDM
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, MDI-IDM - Mike :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ability


Explanation:
Your ability is the quality or skill that you have which makes it possible for you to do something

ability noun (plural -ties) (talent) capacidad aptitud; (faculty, power) capacidad; a student of great ability un estudiante muy capaz; with the ability to lead a team con aptitudes para dirigir un equipo, capaz de dirigir un equipo; to the best of one's ability lo mejor que uno pueda; I did it to the best of my ability lo hice lo mejor que pude; her ability to walk is now severely impaired su movilidad se ha visto seriamente afectada; he lost the ability to speak perdió el habla; people's ability to pay los recursos de (que dispone) la gente.

.

Example sentence(s):
  • people's ability to pay los recursos de (que dispone) la gente
Rosario Villaescusa
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Rosario!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks ^__^

agree  cristina estanislau
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina ^__^