KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

En cuanto mayor es / y por lo tanto mayores son

English translation: As soon as ... enlarges/grows/ along with a greater number of...


16:35 Jul 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: En cuanto mayor es / y por lo tanto mayores son
Tengo problemas para unir esa frase en inglés, esos conectores. Any ideas?

3.2. ¿Es adecuada la cantidad de reuniones / video / teleconferencias?

La suficiencia de la frecuencia de reuniones está en relación con la agenda del IAG. *En cuanto mayor es* esta agenda, *y por lo tanto mayores son* las prioridades y campos de observación y opinión, se necesitan espacios más frecuentes de discusión y reflexión.

En los primeros meses de funcionamiento del IAG, la frecuencia de reuniones fue adecuada, con el pasar de los meses y avance de las operaciones del proyecto, hubiera sido oportuno tener más espacios de reunión.
BDT
English translation:As soon as ... enlarges/grows/ along with a greater number of...
Explanation:
There are several ways of expressing this, but you need to include the last phrase as well. You can play around with these:

As soon as the agenda grows, along with the inevitable increase in priorities..., the more frequently...

With a longer agenda, and therefore higher priorities, and more.... , the more often space...is needed for...
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Carol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1As soon as ... enlarges/grows/ along with a greater number of...
Carol Gullidge
3The longer the agenda, the greater the number ofSinead --


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The longer the agenda, the greater the number of


Explanation:
This is the best I can do, although I'm not sure it doesn't sound a bit awkward

Sinead --
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As soon as ... enlarges/grows/ along with a greater number of...


Explanation:
There are several ways of expressing this, but you need to include the last phrase as well. You can play around with these:

As soon as the agenda grows, along with the inevitable increase in priorities..., the more frequently...

With a longer agenda, and therefore higher priorities, and more.... , the more often space...is needed for...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks Carol!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
31 mins
  -> thanks, shootingstar!