ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

qué hubo de lo mío?

English translation: What about our deal?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:qué hubo de lo mío?
English translation:What about our deal?
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:48 Sep 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: qué hubo de lo mío?
Pedro le prometió a Genaro que le ayudaría entrar a la policía secreta, pero al final metieron al sobrino de alguien importante:

"GENARO:
“ ¿y? ¿**qué hubo de lo mío**?

PEDRO:
“El jefe metió a su sobrino…¿Esta difícil entrar en la secreta, ah? Se ha corrido la voz de que es la carrera del porvenir jiujiuuu … Cambia esa cara, yo te consigo otro cargo… Te conté, no te conté, te conté, mejor no te cuento nada...”
Yvonne Becker
What about my application?
Explanation:
I think that this would be a natural utterance in American English reflecting the sense of the Spanish.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-05 22:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This suggestion would only be appropriate if Genaro had actually filled out some sort of application. If not, then Maria's suggestion works nicely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-05 23:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your added context, a good solution might be:

"What about our deal?"
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
Grading comment
Comi corresponde a la primera línea de un diálogo, creo que es la sugerencia que mejor se adapta a mi contexto. Muchas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias y disculpen que se me haya olvidado incluir el comentario aclaratorio desde el inicio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7And me? What about me?xxxLia Fail
4 +4so, what's up with the gig/job you promised?
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1What about my application?Robert Forstag
4did I get it?Bobo Lockett
4and what about my job?
Patricia Rosas
4what happened to what you promised me?
María T. Vargas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what happened to what you promised me?


Explanation:
I'd say it so and think it's correct. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and what about my job?


Explanation:
to fit with the next line, where he says the chief gave it to his nephew.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What about my application?


Explanation:
I think that this would be a natural utterance in American English reflecting the sense of the Spanish.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-05 22:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This suggestion would only be appropriate if Genaro had actually filled out some sort of application. If not, then Maria's suggestion works nicely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-05 23:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your added context, a good solution might be:

"What about our deal?"

Robert Forstag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Comi corresponde a la primera línea de un diálogo, creo que es la sugerencia que mejor se adapta a mi contexto. Muchas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias y disculpen que se me haya olvidado incluir el comentario aclaratorio desde el inicio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Far too formal Robert. This is "enchufismo puro", not applications and merit.// Sorry. Didn't see it when commenting.
54 mins
  -> Hi Andy: I realized this after Yvonne added her clarifying context. Please see my revised suggestion above, which I provided after I actually knew that the context was, as you correctly put it, "enchufismo puro". Saludos. :)

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: I think "what about our deal? fits in nicely.
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
And me? What about me?


Explanation:
The ES doesn't spell out what IT was/is (de lo mío), so the EN shouldn't either if not necessary ..and it isn't necessary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-09-05 23:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pedro promised Genaro ....., but in the end, a nephew of somone important got in instead:

"GENARO:
“ And me? What about me? "
(NOTE that doesn't have to be spelled out any further if the preceding text makes it clear that a "nephew" was chosen over G when G expected to be chosen)

PEDRO:
“The boss' gave it to his nephew ....

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Dates back to Galdós as a set phrase. With each "cesantía" (change of Administration), the desperate would ask their potential "enchufador", "¿qué hay de lo mío?"
41 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
42 mins

agree  Deborah Workman: Yep. I was thinking of, "So what about me?"
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Hendry
8 hrs

agree  Brian McDougall
14 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Una ligera variación: And what about me?
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
so, what's up with the gig/job you promised?


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: Colloquial familiar language is appropriate here.
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Shawn Keeney
3 hrs
  -> thanks Shawn!

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Me gusta.
6 hrs
  -> gracias Aida!

agree  silviantonia
20 hrs
  -> saludos silvia y muchas gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did I get it?


Explanation:
"it" meaning "the job".

Bobo Lockett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83