ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

gente de buen vivir

English translation: bon viveurs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gente de buen vivir
English translation:bon viveurs
Entered by: Simon Bruni

14:05 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: gente de buen vivir
Hello. From an article about a famous flamenco musician:

"...se celebrará un encuentro en Algeciras en donde se pasará revista a su vida y a su obra con numerosos amigos, músicos y gentes de buen vivir como invitados."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
bon viveurs
Explanation:
I think this has now been accepted into standard English! ... but not 100% certain

It is used quite a lot in any case
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2glitterati
Lisa Roberts
4 +1well-to-do/high society/upper class/ upper eschelon
Robert Copeland
4people who appreciate fine musicBobo Lockett
3 +1bon viveurs
Carol Gullidge
3 +1people who enjoy the good life
John Rawlins
3fine living people / "Jet set" people
Smartranslators


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine living people / "Jet set" people


Explanation:
Jet set - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]"Jet set" is a journalistic term that was used to describe an international social group of wealthy people, organizing and participating in social ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jet_set - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well-to-do/high society/upper class/ upper eschelon


Explanation:
Results
Dictionary entries for 'well-to-do' - Ask.com Search ...
From the phrase well to do in the world , well 2 , prosperous, affluent, + to, for, + do 1 , doing.] adjective Prosperous; affluent; well-off. noun Affluent or wealthy people: Demonstrators ...

www.ask.com/reference/dictionary/ahdict/65496/well-to-do · Cached page
well-to-do: definition, usage and pronunciation - YourDictionary.com ...
Well-to-do definition, words related to well-to-do, proper usage and pronunciation of the word well ... Affluent or wealthy people: Demonstrators protested that the tax bill favored the well-to-do.

www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/w/w0090100.html · Cached page
Well-To-Do
The couple sat in their car in the driveway. A torrential downpour kept them there as they waited for the real estate broker, Lynn Banyon, to show them the quaint wood framed house on the north side ...

www.jhedge.com/story/fiction/wtd.htm · Cached page
Walking tours attract more well-to-do clientele - Luxury Travel ...
These boots were made for walking! Take them on the Ultimate Luxury Walking Tours around the World. ... Walking tours attract more well-to-do clientele Travelers want to get off the bus but still end ...

www.msnbc.msn.com/id/19712656 · 9/11/2007 · Cached page
Well to do....please read (Charlotte, Monroe: work, medical, townhome ...
We can't really afford the 'well to do' areas, like in the 400k and all of that, we are looking at ... Welcome to City-Data.com forum! Make sure to register - it's free and very quick!

www.city-data.com/forum/charlotte/50498-well-do-please-read... · Cached page
Well-to-do Blacks - On Main Thread
Well-to-do blacks would get come compensation under the super-liberal principle of compensation. And they should. In the first place, just because they are upper middle class doesn't mean they ...

ivory.lm.com/~jdehullu/action/cptx58.htm · Cached page
East Bay - News - Rich, Black, Flunking
The black parents wanted an explanation. Doctors, lawyers, judges, and insurance brokers, many had ... Your Black Muslim Hotel Marriott still employs security firm with Black Muslim Bakery ties.

www.eastbayexpress.com/2003-05-21/news/rich-black-flunking · Cached page
domain.welltodocentury.com
domain.welltodocentury.com · Cached page
Leon Trotsky
Lev Davidovich Bronstein (Leon Trotsky) was born on October 26, 1879, son of a hard-working, thrifty, and well-to-do jewish farmer, in the southern part of Ukraine.



Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: Usaría well-to-do.
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Marsha!!!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people who enjoy the good life


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: or... who live the good life
47 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glitterati


Explanation:
perhaps...

best of luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-09-12 14:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could pinch from the French ''bourgeoisie'

Lisa Roberts
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Lisa, I had to give you an agree because I love this word. Too cool!!!!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Robert, it is quite fun, isn't it? :)

agree  Juliana Starkman: exactly what came to mind...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Juliana!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people who appreciate fine music


Explanation:
in Canaries "vivir bien" does not mean to have a lot of wealth, it means to get the most out of what life has to offer. In the context of paying respects to a famous musician I think it would be people who appreciate fine music.

Bobo Lockett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bon viveurs


Explanation:
I think this has now been accepted into standard English! ... but not 100% certain

It is used quite a lot in any case

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
2 days5 hrs
  -> gracias, Liliana!