KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

la peor suerte es la que no se corre

English translation: the worst thing [for you] now would be to do nothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la peor suerte es la que no se corre
English translation:the worst thing [for you] now would be to do nothing
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

19:22 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: la peor suerte es la que no se corre
En una película basada en Sr. Presidente, el Presidente decide enviar a Miguel Ángel como representante del país ante la ONU, pero su esposa, Camila, debe quedarse en el país. Esta escena ocurre justo después de que Miguel Ángel regresa a la casa a darle la noticia a su esposa:

"MIGUEL ANGEL:
Ahora!, si estando lejos, cambia de parecer… que todo es posible!...entonces, tú te vienes!...con el pretexto de que estás o que estoy enfermo…y después que nos busquen en el mapamundi!

CAMILA:
…y si no me deja salir?

MIGUEL ANGEL:
…entonces yo me regreso calladito la boca!...y nada se ha perdido, no te parece?

MIGUEL ANGEL:
Camila!, la peor suerte, es la que no se corre!

CAMILA:
Pero tú lo ves tan fácil!"

¿Esto tiene el mismo sentido de "el que no se arriesga no gana"?
Yvonne Becker
the worst thing [for you] now would be to do nothing
Explanation:
Neither of the two options previously offered would sound natural on the lips of someone in the kind of conversation taking place. My solution lacks the proverbial quality of the original but does preserve a conversational register, which is probably more important in this kind of translation.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Me parece que va mejor dentro del contexto. Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nothing ventured, nothing gained
Henry Hinds
5nothing ventured, nothing gained
Carol Gullidge
5the worst risk is that(the one) not taken
Margarita Gonzalez
3the worst thing [for you] now would be to do nothingRobert Forstag
3the worst risk is that you do not take
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the worst risk is that you do not take


Explanation:
"correr la suerte" may be the equivalent of "correr el riesgo" according to the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-12 19:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take /run

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the worst risk is that(the one) not taken


Explanation:
Suerte.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the worst thing [for you] now would be to do nothing


Explanation:
Neither of the two options previously offered would sound natural on the lips of someone in the kind of conversation taking place. My solution lacks the proverbial quality of the original but does preserve a conversational register, which is probably more important in this kind of translation.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Me parece que va mejor dentro del contexto. Gracias a todos

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nothing ventured, nothing gained


Explanation:
el que no se arriesga no gana

Van de la mano.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: Did I take so long to post the same answer? Snap! (grrrrh!)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Carol. Well, after all, "nothing ventured, nothing gained". There's always a next time.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cinnamon.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nothing ventured, nothing gained


Explanation:


that is the set expression for "el que no se arriesga no gana" -gets 250,000 google hits


OR

nothing risked, nothing gained (1,490 g-hits - and doesn't sound nearly so good)





Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134