KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

dejar cantando

English translation: to have a show ready for showing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener un show cantando
English translation:to have a show ready for showing
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

11:35 Sep 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / mexican spanish
Spanish term or phrase: dejar cantando
This is in TV editing.
The context, for what its worth, is
como el show no tiene continuidad - dejar los pocos que tienen cantando para cuando empieze la serie - esto claro sin incluir el primer show.
I wonder if dejar cantando means something different in Mexico, like, leaving 'pending' for the next show? I can't see anyway it could mean singing.
Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
"tener un show cantando" > to have a show ready for showing
Explanation:
This translation is going purely by the context. It seems from the context that "cantando" belongs with "tienen" and not "dejar".

Possibly "tener un show cantando" could alternatively mean "to have a show on the boil" (still in preparation), but "ready for showing" seems more likely.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-09-23 13:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems they are saying that a few shows are ready to screen, while there are others less advanced, i.e. in the pipeline; and they are going to leave those few that are ready to screen until the series starts, except for the first show, which they are going to screen before that.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dejar colgadoxxxVIV FATHIMAN
3 +2"tener un show cantando" > to have a show ready for showingBubo Coromandus
4 +1leave hanging; leave pending
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave hanging; leave pending


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-09-23 12:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the context, I believe it could mean one of othe two above. If, eventually, everything is tied together, it would meant the latter, as you suggested. On the other hand, if it is never tied together, it would mean the first choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 12:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, Jo, I don't. I am assuming that this is the translation given the context, meaning, etc.; however, it is still just an assumption.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Michael. Do you know this term in Mexican Spanish? I guess as you do, but I would like to eliminate doubt. Kind regards, Jo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVIV FATHIMAN
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Viviane - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"tener un show cantando" > to have a show ready for showing


Explanation:
This translation is going purely by the context. It seems from the context that "cantando" belongs with "tienen" and not "dejar".

Possibly "tener un show cantando" could alternatively mean "to have a show on the boil" (still in preparation), but "ready for showing" seems more likely.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-09-23 13:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems they are saying that a few shows are ready to screen, while there are others less advanced, i.e. in the pipeline; and they are going to leave those few that are ready to screen until the series starts, except for the first show, which they are going to screen before that.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
19 mins
  -> muchas gracias Nora, que disfrutes tu domingo :-) Deborah

agree  LiaBarros
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lía, un abrazo :-) Deborah

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dejar colgado


Explanation:
this is the Mexican term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-23 15:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my Spanish is Mexican Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-23 16:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok I misunderstood that you wanted the Mexican term aswell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-23 17:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Mexican Spanish though, in case if this is what you meant, dejar cantando is not an expression it literally means to leave someone singing..hope that helps

xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Viviane, but the Spanish definitely says dejar cantando, not colgado.