KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Si para muestra vale un botón

English translation: actions speak louder than words (approx)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de muestra vale un botón
English translation:actions speak louder than words (approx)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

09:04 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Si para muestra vale un botón
.....(in this respect the words of the CSOA in Rome, a group which most certainly can be classified as of the extreme left, are particularly significant).

Note that have already drafted the rest of the sentence into English

What's the equivalent metaphor in English for 'Si para muestra vale un botón'?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
for example / for instance
Explanation:
No conozco ninguna metáfora en inglés equivalente a esta. En el diccionario Oxford da for example / for instance como traducción. La frase quedaría así:

for example / for instance in this respect the words of the CSOA in Rome, a group which most certainly can be classified as of the extreme left, are particularly significant.

Este es el origen del dicho, según la página de abajo:

PARA MUESTRA BASTA UN BOTÓN

Cuentan que el mariscal prusiano Hindemburg decía: "Me falta echar en falta el botón de una guerrera para saber como es un soldado". Cuando alguien cercano a él le dijo que eso no era suficiente para juzgar a alguien, él le contestó que, precisamente, las pequeñas faltas son las que nadie se molesta en descubrir.

Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for thew helpful insights. I actually checked the Sp term on the WWW and found an interesting site in SPanish where they used the metaphor to describe how EU agriculture ministers visiting an 'olivar' revealed their ignorance of the olive, by picking them off a tree with the intention of eating them (which one apparently can't for some reason) and this is what in English is referred to as ACTIONS SPEAK LOUDER THAN WORDS, in other words, their action revealed their ignorance more than any number of words could have done.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for example / for instance
Ana Juliá
4Lee abajo
Gloria Towle
4if there was any?
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if there was any?


Explanation:
I don't really see where this goes into the original sentence, but I understand "a group from the extreme left, if there was any". (The metaphor comes from the idiom "botón de muestra").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lee abajo


Explanation:
El significado literal es:
You just need one button for a sample.



Gloria Towle
United States

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for example / for instance


Explanation:
No conozco ninguna metáfora en inglés equivalente a esta. En el diccionario Oxford da for example / for instance como traducción. La frase quedaría así:

for example / for instance in this respect the words of the CSOA in Rome, a group which most certainly can be classified as of the extreme left, are particularly significant.

Este es el origen del dicho, según la página de abajo:

PARA MUESTRA BASTA UN BOTÓN

Cuentan que el mariscal prusiano Hindemburg decía: "Me falta echar en falta el botón de una guerrera para saber como es un soldado". Cuando alguien cercano a él le dijo que eso no era suficiente para juzgar a alguien, él le contestó que, precisamente, las pequeñas faltas son las que nadie se molesta en descubrir.




    users.servicios.retecal.es/uralde/voxpopuli.htm
Ana Juliá
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for thew helpful insights. I actually checked the Sp term on the WWW and found an interesting site in SPanish where they used the metaphor to describe how EU agriculture ministers visiting an 'olivar' revealed their ignorance of the olive, by picking them off a tree with the intention of eating them (which one apparently can't for some reason) and this is what in English is referred to as ACTIONS SPEAK LOUDER THAN WORDS, in other words, their action revealed their ignorance more than any number of words could have done.