KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Lo que se hereda no se roba

English translation: It's in the blood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lo que se hereda no se roba
English translation:It's in the blood
Entered by: AleTolj

14:16 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Lo que se hereda no se roba
¿Existe una frase o refrán en inglés para decir esto mismo?

Gracias de antemano.
AleTolj
It's in the blood
Explanation:
Un extracto del enlace (recoge también la respuesta de Lydia):

There are a number of sayings that refer to a person’s heritage like “The apple never falls far from the tree,” or “He/she comes by it naturally,” or “It’s in the blood,” and “Like father, like son.”
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the apple doesn't fall far from the tree
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1a chip off the old block
Carol Gullidge
4 +1It's in the bloodBubo Coromandus
4You can take the X out of Y, but you can't take the Y out of the X
Daniel Greuel
4It seems to run in the family
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It seems to run in the family


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-20 14:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

lo que se hereda no se roba or hurta it seems to run in the family

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the apple doesn't fall far from the tree


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros: amazing! it is the meaning. in portuguese: "o fruto não cai longe da árvore".
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lia!

agree  María T. Vargas
33 mins
  -> Gracias mil Maria!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can take the X out of Y, but you can't take the Y out of the X


Explanation:
another possibility. examples:

I guess you can take the girl out of the ghetto, but you can't take the ghetto out of the girl.
you can take the people out of Hartcliffe, but you can’t take the Hartcliffe out of the people
YOU can take the boys out of Limerick, but you can't take the Limerick out of the boys.
You can take the Russian out of communism, but you can't take the communism out of the Russian.
you can take the gringo out of gringoland but you can't take the gringoland out of the gringo

etc, etc.

suerte :)

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's in the blood


Explanation:
Un extracto del enlace (recoge también la respuesta de Lydia):

There are a number of sayings that refer to a person’s heritage like “The apple never falls far from the tree,” or “He/she comes by it naturally,” or “It’s in the blood,” and “Like father, like son.”


    Reference: http://www.thedavistrio.com/images/intheblood.pdf
Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I especially like "like father, like son"
53 mins
  -> thanks Carol - another one: "if a man wants to know what his beloved is going to look like in 20-30 years' time, he should look at her mother" ... I pity my daughters! :-) Hugs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a chip off the old block


Explanation:
3 (of many) refs below, with more possibilities, but I have to confess that I've never before heard of "the son doesn't fall far from the moon"!

A chip off the old block. Meaning. A person or thing that derives from the source or parentage. Origin. There are at least three variants of this phrase. ...
www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/chip-off-the-old-block.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



World Wide Words: Chip off the old block

The first form of the expression was chip of the same block, meaning that a ... this was modified to a chip off the old block, which does nothing to change ...
www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-chi2.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



A Chip Off the Old Block: The Son Doesn't Fall Far From the Moon

A Chip Off the Old Block: The Son Doesn't Fall Far From the Moon ... 11) Moon's meaning was clarified by Dr. Tyler O. Hendricks, President of the ...
www.wfial.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=artMoonie.article_3 - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-20 19:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



A more modern alternative might be: IT'S IN THE GENES



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Greuel: "Chip off the old block" is good, depending on the context. The son/moon one is just the author being clever, since the article is about Sun Myung Moon's eldest son :)
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Daniel - also for explaining about the Son/Moon context!