KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

agarrar/tomar el toro por las astas

English translation: take the bull by the horns


19:52 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: agarrar/tomar el toro por las astas
As far as I understand it, in Spanish this means to get down to it, start dealing with something usually tough or unpleasant in a vigorous way. There is, however, the expression in English "grab the bull by the horns", but I'm not that sure it means the same as in Spanish. I think in English it means "to be bold". Am I correct? and would you prozians come up with any better idiom in English for it? Thank you.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
English translation:take the bull by the horns
Explanation:
pretty idiomatic
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +6take the bull by the horns
Carol Gullidge
5 +3to take the bull by the horns(face it head on, be bold, be brave, carpe diem!!!)
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
take the bull by the horns


Explanation:
pretty idiomatic

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Carol!!!

Asker: Thank you Carol!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O) Few idioms allow such a direct translation. :O)
8 mins
  -> true, thanks, Alvaro!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
12 mins
  -> thanks, Gaby!

agree  xxxVIV FATHIMAN
17 mins
  -> thanks, Vibiane!

agree  Beta Cummins: yes, "and show who's the boss" ;)
22 mins
  -> certainly, thanks, Beta!

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Nora!

agree  Brian McDougall
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Brian!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to take the bull by the horns(face it head on, be bold, be brave, carpe diem!!!)


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Robert!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
8 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
11 mins

agree  Beta Cummins: yes! Plus the luxury of your denifition, hehe.
33 mins