KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

salirse de los firmes carriles

English translation: stray from the straight and narrow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salirse de los firmes carriles
English translation:stray from the straight and narrow
Entered by: Nikki Graham

17:15 Oct 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: salirse de los firmes carriles
Hello. From an article arguing the benefits of having a monarchy:

"es un lujo contar con un jefe de gobierno que no es político, y que realiza la complicada tarea de atemperar los ánimos de las alternativas políticas de la nación como de forma tan justa y equilibrada lo ha venido haciendo nuestro Rey cada vez que los diferentes dirigentes de los partidos han pretendido salirse de los firmes carriles que ostentan toda democracia."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
stray from the straight and narrow
Explanation:
an idea.

Actually, it's very tempting to say go off the rails... (but I'd better not)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5stray from the straight and narrow
Nikki Graham
4 +1fall off the right track
Lydia De Jorge
4veer off the wisely constructed pathwaysBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stray from the straight and narrow


Explanation:
an idea.

Actually, it's very tempting to say go off the rails... (but I'd better not)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katya Robledo: =)
21 mins

agree  liz askew
26 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge
42 mins

agree  LiaBarros
4 hrs

agree  Gacela20
21 hrs
  -> Thank you all

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fall off the right track


Explanation:
bark up the wrong tree??

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: I like this one, it ressembles the original metaphor.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks rdom!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veer off the wisely constructed pathways


Explanation:
"firmes carriles" depending on context, could be either restrictive (as in an oppressive regime) or healthy and beneficial - I think in this case the text is referring to the healthy and beneficial variety, because the politicians who want to veer off, are perhaps the sort who would want to lead the country down non-democratic paths.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83