KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Sentía gusto a sal y sangre

English translation: He tasted salt and blood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sentía gusto a sal y sangre
English translation:He tasted salt and blood
Entered by: Janine Libbey

21:48 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Sentía gusto a sal y sangre
El texto de partida/origen es el sgte:

Sentía gusto a sal y sangre, le dolía una rodilla, y cuando lo alzarón gritó, porque no podía soportar la presión en el brazo derecho.



De antemano, gracias por su ayuda :)
letros
He tasted salt and blood
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4He tasted salt and bloodJanine Libbey
5 +3his mouth tasted of [he tasted] a mixture of salt and blood
Terry Burgess
5 +1He could taste salt and bloodBubo Coromandus
4 +2He was aware of the taste of salt and blood
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
his mouth tasted of [he tasted] a mixture of salt and blood


Explanation:
HTH:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-02 21:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a mixture of" is optional...just forgot to put it in parenthesis:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: I would leave in "mixture"
27 mins
  -> Thanks again, Lydia:-)

agree  Beatriz Galiano
6 hrs

agree  Maria523
8 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
He tasted salt and blood


Explanation:
.

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Ronnie.

agree  LiaBarros
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Salloz
28 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Annissa 7ar
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He was aware of the taste of salt and blood


Explanation:
Sounds more literary...

I'm afraid I don't go much on the translations in the links (sorry, Salloz, but at least one of them is AWFUL!) It just shows that you can't rely on internet translations. I'd say that the Lonnie/Spanish one was unlikely to have been done by a native English speaker - at least, I hope not!

"He tasted salt and blood" is OK, but it just sounds a little "bald". But it depends on how literary you want this to be ...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY: I like this one, and also your comments on the links"his knee pained him" ..... Terrible!
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Sarah! yes, ouch!!

agree  Gacela20
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Gacela!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He could taste salt and blood


Explanation:
It's normal to use the verb "can" with the senses, although it doesn't appear in Spanish: e.g.

"¿Me ves?" > "Can you see me?"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Marian! Have a lovely weekend! :-) Deborah