KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

éste puso un huevo, éste lo cocinó...

English translation: this little piggy went to market...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:éste puso un huevo, éste lo cocinó...
English translation:this little piggy went to market...
Entered by: KLS

18:00 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: éste puso un huevo, éste lo cocinó...
Absolutely no idea of the meaning of this idiomatic expression.

The context is a description of a suspected corrupt business deal in which many people were involved.

FWIW the article is at www.pagina12.com.ar/2000/00-03/00-03-01/pag03.htm

The geographical context is Argentina.

Any insight gratefully appreciated!!
KLS
this little piggy went to market...
Explanation:
Etc., I think!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you, Edward, and all who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6this little piggy went to market...
Edward Tully
4it was a pie in which many people stuck their fingersBubo Coromandus
2 +1this little pig went to market, this little pig stayed home...
Salloz


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
this little piggy went to market...


Explanation:
Etc., I think!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thank you, Edward, and all who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: I had the same conclusion. "This little piggy was the frontman..." Great solution, hilarious too. :)
4 mins
  -> thank you Beta!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: Marina is right and this translation will probably work
10 mins
  -> thank you Cecilia!

agree  Elin Davies
1 hr
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  Marisa Raich
2 hrs
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  Janine Libbey
3 hrs
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  Kate Major: great.
4 hrs
  -> thank you Kate!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this little pig went to market, this little pig stayed home...


Explanation:
Francamente, como dice Marina, es difícil dar una traducción. Lo que puse es el equivalente inglés de la cancioncita que ella cita, pero dudo que funcione. Se trata, por lo que se, de una chain of corruption.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-14 18:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quise decir: por lo que se ve...

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it was a pie in which many people stuck their fingers


Explanation:
the "pie" refers to the business deal.

The expression comes from the nursery rhyme "Little Jack Horner".

Here is a dictionary definition:

have a finger in the pie: be involved in a matter
http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/finger?view=uk

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83