KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

más a más

English translation: furthermore/moreover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:más a más
English translation:furthermore/moreover
Entered by: Horticulturist

12:20 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Bridge building
Spanish term or phrase: más a más
In a book on the history of bridges, but I am just not sure what "más a más" is trying to say here:

"Las formas curvas superiores de la sección, reforzadas por los ventanales circulares, son propias del mundo industrial del ferrocarril, quizás de algún un vagón de viajeros futurista. *** Más a más ***, la parte inferior de la sección termina en ángulos vivos, como si fuera el carril donde apoya el vehículo, y los nervios de la losa inferior juegan el papel de traviesas."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
furthermore/moreover
Explanation:
Significa "además".
Selected response from:

Horticulturist
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10furthermore/moreoverHorticulturist
4 +1what´s moreSergio Lahaye


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what´s more


Explanation:
option

Sergio Lahaye
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Smith: Also. Depending on how formal the text is, obviously.
31 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
furthermore/moreover


Explanation:
Significa "además".

Horticulturist
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcaralo: personally, I prefer moreover
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Mercedes L.
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Garcia
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gary Smith: or in addition, etc. In Catalan, it's very common to say a més a més.
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  John Cutler
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andy Watkinson: Agree with Gary - Bet the author is Catalan.
32 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, it is very common there.

agree  Victoria Burns:
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Janine Libbey
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  littleflorecita
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Bubo Coromandus
12 hrs
  -> Gracias