KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

hacer de alguien cualquier cosa

English translation: walk all over someone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer de alguien cualquier cosa
English translation:walk all over someone
Entered by: Black & White

18:55 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / horoscopes
Spanish term or phrase: hacer de alguien cualquier cosa
This phrase appears in the following horoscope:

Cuando las cosas se ponen feas comportate con toda la honestidad y la calma que te caracteriza, pero no por ello los demas **haran de ti cualquier cosa.**

I'm tired and I just can't think what they mean here. Can you help? Thanks!
Black & White
will walk all over you
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-18 06:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's no reason for them to walk all over you
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I opted for this more colloquial expression as it seemed more appropriate for a horoscope
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1will take advantage of you
Alejandra Garza
4 +1will walk all over you
Claudia Guiraldes
5will do what they want with youSergio Lahaye
4make anything they want out of you/turn you into whatever they want
Lydia De Jorge
3but this won't encourage other people to mess with you.Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make anything they want out of you/turn you into whatever they want


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will take advantage of you


Explanation:
Saludos

Alejandra Garza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but this won't encourage other people to mess with you.


Explanation:
"mess with" in the sense of bother, upset

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will do what they want with you


Explanation:
another option

Sergio Lahaye
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will walk all over you


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-18 06:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's no reason for them to walk all over you

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. I opted for this more colloquial expression as it seemed more appropriate for a horoscope

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
2 hrs
  -> gracias Gacela20