KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

tener la vida hecha un yogurt

English translation: don't know if I'm coming or going


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener la vida hecha un yogurt
English translation:don't know if I'm coming or going
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:03 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: tener la vida hecha un yogurt
This phrase appears in an interview with a Cuban musician. There's not much context, but the sentence is:
Imagínate tú, mi madre desde chiquito me decía : “me tienes la vida hecha un yogurt”
Helen Provart
don't know if I'm coming or going
Explanation:
la vida hecha un yogurt means your life is complicated and confusing...very popular im Miami

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-02-21 18:49:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1don't know if I'm coming or going
Lydia De Jorge
4to mess up one's life
Carol Gullidge
3you've turned my life upside downBubo Coromandus
3you have muddled up my life
Ximena Novoa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to mess up one's life


Explanation:
reading between the lines of the conversation, I'd guess that the musician is moaning that his mother was always complaining that after he had been born, her life was never the same again - ie, that his arrival really messed (or stronger!) up her life. The implication might also be that this messed him up psychologically....

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you've turned my life upside down


Explanation:
meaning: life for the mother was so simple until the baby arrived; and her life will never be the same again until Baby grows up ...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you have muddled up my life


Explanation:
as in confusing, bringing problems, stress, irritate, making life difficult etc.

Ximena Novoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't know if I'm coming or going


Explanation:
la vida hecha un yogurt means your life is complicated and confusing...very popular im Miami

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-02-21 18:49:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
16 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria!