KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

(ser) carne de tertulia

English translation: you shine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(ser) carne de tertulia
English translation:you shine
Entered by: Edward Tully

19:55 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: (ser) carne de tertulia
In a short horoscope.
I think it means something along the lines of "make you the centre of attention in a group". A more concise/idiomatic translation would be better as I am only allowed to use a limited number of characters as these horoscopes are to be delivered via SMS. Thanks for your suggestions:

"Son dias apropiados para que participes en debates y foros Por tu locuacidad e inteligentes puntos de vista **eres carne de tertulia**"
Black & White
you shine
Explanation:
trying to get the shortest translation possible! HTH...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks! I also liked Cecilia's suggestion, but your was shorter, which is what I need in this project!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3you shine
Edward Tully
5( you are) food for conversation / gossip/ chattingEnrique Huber
4you'll be the life and soul of the partyC Wallerstein
4people will lap you upBubo Coromandus
4you'll be in your element in these gatherings
Cecilia Della Croce
4conversation/chat fodder
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3You are prime material for ...Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you shine


Explanation:
trying to get the shortest translation possible! HTH...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks! I also liked Cecilia's suggestion, but your was shorter, which is what I need in this project!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: short and sweet!
2 mins
  -> ah thank you Cecilia!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 mins
  -> thank you Patricia! ,-)

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
16 mins
  -> thank you Cinnamon girl! :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you'll be in your element in these gatherings


Explanation:
or be the life of the party

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conversation/chat fodder


Explanation:
like cannon fodder

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people will lap you up


Explanation:
like "carne", this has a food connection, but for felines ... miaou! purrrr!

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You are prime material for ...


Explanation:
Wednesday, June 29, 2005You are prime material for the military, they need you NOW! Spending your time posting on blogs (and not even doing that very well) is not the best way a ...
www.downingstreetmemo.com/2005/06/blair-lies-again-on-pre-w... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC - Coventry and Warwickshire - Entertainment - Cracking night ...But beware if you sit on the front row you are prime material for the comedians…as is the case at most comedy nights. There were a few IT workers in the ...
www.bbc.co.uk/coventry/content/articles/2007/10/03/careys_f... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

AlterNet: Hurricane Katrina: 'They' Destroyed New Orleans24 Dec 2005 ... are poorly educated and incapable of employing critical thinking - in fact, you are prime material for being duped by anyone in power. ...
www.alternet.org/katrina/30044/ - 115k - Cached - Similar pages

Becks & Posh: Looks like Sludge taken from Shrek's SwampSarah - then you are prime material for marrying an ogre! Fanny - it would be great to see your grandmother's recipe. Clare - your mum is lucky - this stuff ...
becksposhnosh.blogspot.com/2005/08/looks-like-sludge-taken-from-shreks.html - 280k - Cached - Similar pages

<html> <html> <head> <title>Physics quotes</title> <style type ...<br>You are prime material for rectifiers. <br>It's a little bit amazing. <br>Exponents are looking like this. They are very serious functions. ...
ic.sunysb.edu/Stu/azhansen/quotes.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

The Wary Businessman | AffiliateStrengthIf an employee were to fall and break a bone, then you are prime material for a lawsuit if you do not have accident insurance. You can figure that in and ...
www.affiliatestrength.com/articles/the-wary-businessman.php - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Rooster - Platinum Blind: Top of the Pops interviewTOTP: Do you think any of you are prime material for a celebrity triple jump? Dave: I think I'd be great at that, I think we all would actually. ...
platinumblind.web-log.nl/platinumblind/2005/08/top_of_the_pops.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Unca Harlan's Art Deco Pavilion: Archives... you said that in my last post the "argument actually served my point in an indirect way," I gotta tell ya: You are prime material for a job in politics. ...
harlanellison.com/heboard/archive/unca20040306.htm - 726k - Cached - Similar pages

Fox News Dominates Ratings Again! - Page 3You are prime material for the chuckle patch ... Originally Posted by Petey View Post. You are prime material for the chuckle patch ...
www.arguewitheveryone.com/general-political-discussion/1097... - 77k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you'll be the life and soul of the party


Explanation:
you'll be the life and soul of the party

C Wallerstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
( you are) food for conversation / gossip/ chatting


Explanation:
direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish