KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

tener estrella para

English translation: be a good day for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener estrella para (in this context)
English translation:be a good day for
Entered by: Black & White

20:03 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: tener estrella para
In a horoscope. "Tener extrella" appears to mean "to be lucky", but that doesn't make much sense here. Maybe it means "you will be good at". Any ideas? Thanks for your help!

Hoy **tendras estrella para** las reuniones sociales y la comunicacion Es posible que sientas una afinidad intelectual muy grande con algunas personas
Black & White
It's a good day for/Today is a good day for
Explanation:
I think this is what horoscopes typically say:

Horoscopes for Sayre Towanda Elmira Bradford County
Horoscopes for Sayre Towanda Elmira Bradford County. ... It's a good day for socializing, being active and showing other you are fond of them. ...
www.cqservices.com/Horoscopes/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Georgia Nicols horoscopes for Jan. 21 :: CHICAGO SUN-TIMES ...
Jan 21, 2008 ... Georgia Nicols horoscopes for Jan. 21 - CHICAGO SUN-TIMES. ... It's a good day for partnerships all round. CANCER (June 21-July 22): You can ...
www.suntimes.com/lifestyles/horoscopes/739857,CST-NWS-georg... - Similar pages
Georgia Nicols horoscopes for Feb. 11 :: CHICAGO SUN-TIMES ...
Georgia Nicols horoscopes for Feb. 11 - CHICAGO SUN-TIMES. ... It's a good day for fund-raising. It's also a good day to ask for a loan. LIBRA (Sept. ...
www.suntimes.com/lifestyles/horoscopes/775554,CST-NWS-georg... - Similar pages
More results from www.suntimes.com »
Horoscope for January 7
Georgia Nicols horoscopes for January 7. ... It's a good day for quiet research. You're taking a serious point of view of things. Pisces (Feb. 19-March 20) ...
www.nationalpost.com/life/diversions/horoscopes/story.html?... - 71k - Cached - Similar pages
Horoscope for February 11
Feb 11, 2008 ... Georgia Nicols horoscopes for February 11. ... It's a good day for fundraising. It's also a good day to ask for a loan. Libra (Sept. ...
www.nationalpost.com/life/diversions/horoscopes/story.html?... - 73k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.nationalpost.com »
Taurus Horoscope February 2008: Astrology on the Web
Astrology on the Web February 2008 free horoscope forecast for Taurus. ... It's a good day for money matters. You will aggressively pursue what you know ...
www.astrologycom.com/taurusdaily.php - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
Cancer Horoscope December 2006: Astrology on the Web
Astrology on the Web December 2006 free horoscope forecast for Cancer. ... It's a good day for writing down your thoughts. This is a good way to sort out ...
www.astrologycom.com/deccan.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.astrologycom.com »



Free Horoscopes for Today | Free Daily Horoscope
Free Horoscopes - A Daily Horoscope - Free horoscope for all regardless of Zodiac ... Today is a good day for creativity however and honoring the past. ...
daily-horoscope.libsyn.com/index.php?post_category=general - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
A Free Daily Horoscope
Free Daily Horoscope - Daily Horoscopes - Free horoscope for all regardless of ..... Today is a good day for creativity however and honoring the past. ...
daily-horoscope.libsyn.com/rss - 252k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from daily-horoscope.libsyn.com »
Souls Purpose Astrology
If you have a 27, 28 or 29 degree planet or point in your horoscope, ... Today is a good day for Aries and Sagittarius to offer creativity and peace. ...
www.pattytheastrologer.com/predictions.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
The Blue Pages - horrorscopes week 7
Welcome to the AFP horoscope hot-line, today I present a new guest .... Today is a good day for discovering new depts to yourself that you never would have ...
www.cuteandfluffy.co.uk/quotes/hors-7.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
The Blue Pages - horrorscopes week 11
Welcome to the AFP horoscope hotline, I apologise for the gap in this service yesterday and Monday. ... Today is a good day for going on long trips. ...
www.cuteandfluffy.co.uk/quotes/hors-11.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
DAWN - Horoscope ::: December 28, 2005
If there is enmity, today is a good day for you and your astral signature predicts that you shall ride high on popularity and vanquish your enemies once ...
www.dawn.com/2005/12/28/horo.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
DAWN - Horoscope ::: March 18, 2006
CANCER (June 21 - July 22); Today is a good day for outdoor activities. A separation from loved ones for some cannot be ruled out. ...
www.dawn.com/2006/03/18/horo.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.dawn.com »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-19 20:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe: It’s the perfect day for
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Perfect for this context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5It's a good day for/Today is a good day for
David Russi
5(today) you will wear your lucky hat/ rabbits footEnrique Huber
4you'll have a knack forBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It's a good day for/Today is a good day for


Explanation:
I think this is what horoscopes typically say:

Horoscopes for Sayre Towanda Elmira Bradford County
Horoscopes for Sayre Towanda Elmira Bradford County. ... It's a good day for socializing, being active and showing other you are fond of them. ...
www.cqservices.com/Horoscopes/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Georgia Nicols horoscopes for Jan. 21 :: CHICAGO SUN-TIMES ...
Jan 21, 2008 ... Georgia Nicols horoscopes for Jan. 21 - CHICAGO SUN-TIMES. ... It's a good day for partnerships all round. CANCER (June 21-July 22): You can ...
www.suntimes.com/lifestyles/horoscopes/739857,CST-NWS-georg... - Similar pages
Georgia Nicols horoscopes for Feb. 11 :: CHICAGO SUN-TIMES ...
Georgia Nicols horoscopes for Feb. 11 - CHICAGO SUN-TIMES. ... It's a good day for fund-raising. It's also a good day to ask for a loan. LIBRA (Sept. ...
www.suntimes.com/lifestyles/horoscopes/775554,CST-NWS-georg... - Similar pages
More results from www.suntimes.com »
Horoscope for January 7
Georgia Nicols horoscopes for January 7. ... It's a good day for quiet research. You're taking a serious point of view of things. Pisces (Feb. 19-March 20) ...
www.nationalpost.com/life/diversions/horoscopes/story.html?... - 71k - Cached - Similar pages
Horoscope for February 11
Feb 11, 2008 ... Georgia Nicols horoscopes for February 11. ... It's a good day for fundraising. It's also a good day to ask for a loan. Libra (Sept. ...
www.nationalpost.com/life/diversions/horoscopes/story.html?... - 73k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.nationalpost.com »
Taurus Horoscope February 2008: Astrology on the Web
Astrology on the Web February 2008 free horoscope forecast for Taurus. ... It's a good day for money matters. You will aggressively pursue what you know ...
www.astrologycom.com/taurusdaily.php - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
Cancer Horoscope December 2006: Astrology on the Web
Astrology on the Web December 2006 free horoscope forecast for Cancer. ... It's a good day for writing down your thoughts. This is a good way to sort out ...
www.astrologycom.com/deccan.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.astrologycom.com »



Free Horoscopes for Today | Free Daily Horoscope
Free Horoscopes - A Daily Horoscope - Free horoscope for all regardless of Zodiac ... Today is a good day for creativity however and honoring the past. ...
daily-horoscope.libsyn.com/index.php?post_category=general - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
A Free Daily Horoscope
Free Daily Horoscope - Daily Horoscopes - Free horoscope for all regardless of ..... Today is a good day for creativity however and honoring the past. ...
daily-horoscope.libsyn.com/rss - 252k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from daily-horoscope.libsyn.com »
Souls Purpose Astrology
If you have a 27, 28 or 29 degree planet or point in your horoscope, ... Today is a good day for Aries and Sagittarius to offer creativity and peace. ...
www.pattytheastrologer.com/predictions.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
The Blue Pages - horrorscopes week 7
Welcome to the AFP horoscope hot-line, today I present a new guest .... Today is a good day for discovering new depts to yourself that you never would have ...
www.cuteandfluffy.co.uk/quotes/hors-7.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
The Blue Pages - horrorscopes week 11
Welcome to the AFP horoscope hotline, I apologise for the gap in this service yesterday and Monday. ... Today is a good day for going on long trips. ...
www.cuteandfluffy.co.uk/quotes/hors-11.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
DAWN - Horoscope ::: December 28, 2005
If there is enmity, today is a good day for you and your astral signature predicts that you shall ride high on popularity and vanquish your enemies once ...
www.dawn.com/2005/12/28/horo.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
DAWN - Horoscope ::: March 18, 2006
CANCER (June 21 - July 22); Today is a good day for outdoor activities. A separation from loved ones for some cannot be ruled out. ...
www.dawn.com/2006/03/18/horo.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.dawn.com »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-19 20:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe: It’s the perfect day for

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Perfect for this context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kathryn Litherland
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carol Gullidge
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marina Menendez
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you'll have a knack for


Explanation:
this is almost synonymous with "to be lucky with"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(today) you will wear your lucky hat/ rabbits foot


Explanation:
cabalas de la buena suerte.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish