KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

agua del Carmen

English translation: agua del Carmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agua del Carmen
English translation:agua del Carmen
Entered by: psicutrinius

13:13 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: agua del Carmen
Hay que ver si el fármaco tiene el efecto esperado o es agua del Carmen...

I think I understand the meaning, even though I've never heard it the expression here in Argentina. Ideas for translation not necessarily keeping the water thing...

thank you
Martin Harvey
Argentina
agua del Carmen
Explanation:
This is a particular OTC "medicine" quite popular in Spain since quite a long time -like the XVII century. See http://www.botanical-online.com/medicinalsaguadelcarmen.htm.

The link includes the formula -you will see that the main quantitative component for about 1,5 litres is 1 litre pure, 80% alcohol- and no doubt it calms anxiety...

The point is, is there something akin to that which can be used to substitute the word?. In any case, a footnote will be mandatory (and, if not, it will be the only way out).
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
I am extremely thankful to all. But I go for this multicultural world with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agua del Carmen
psicutrinius
3 +2quack water
David Hollywood
4Holy water
Ana Moreno
4snake oilJim Tucker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quack water


Explanation:
Alternative medicine; Quack water cures; God probability; Evolutionary psychology; Attention blindness; Attachment therapy; Alien abductions ...
www.skeptic.com/about_us/media_appearances.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Search WWW.SKEPDIC.COM: "gary schwartz"-Gary Schwartz In this issue: Feedback: mind/body medicine and quack water; http://www.skepdic.com/news/newsletter55.html, 93% ********* _ Size: 24K ...
skepdic.master.com/texis/master/search/?s=SS&q=%22gary+schwartz%22 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-21 13:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of quack on the Web:

an untrained person who pretends to be a physician and who dispenses medical advice
act as a medical quack or a charlatan
quack(a): medically unqualified; "a quack doctor"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-21 13:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by extension you could aslo say "quack cure"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-21 13:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... also :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-21 13:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How To Spot a Quack Cure For Arthritis. By Carol & Richard Eustice, About.com. Updated: May 26, 2006. About.com Health's Disease and Condition content is ...
arthritis.about.com/cs/arthtreat/ht/spotquackcure.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

PATENT MEDICINE QUACK CURE FORMULA 1891 NOSTRUMS 2ND ED - eBay ...eBay: Find PATENT MEDICINE QUACK CURE FORMULA 1891 NOSTRUMS 2ND ED in the Collectibles , Bottles Insulators , Bottles , Antique Pre-1900 , Medicines, ...
cgi.ebay.com/PATENT-MEDICINE-QUACK-CURE-FORMULA-1891-NOSTRUMS-2ND-ED_W0QQitemZ170190704237QQihZ007QQcateg... - 108k - Cached - Similar pages

MADE ILL BY QUACK CURE.; Blind Woman Near Death After Dosing for ...Mrs. Alfred Morris is seriously ill from taking medicine bought from a quack, who advertised to cure her blindness. The woman lost her eyesight eight years ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=FB0F1FFB3B5A12738DDDA00894DA405B868CF1D3 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Michael Moore's Sicko: Good Diagnosis, Quack CureMichael Moore's Sicko: Good Diagnosis, Quack Cure. A Review by Cliff Edwards. Sicko is a compelling movie. By expressed intent, its focus is not on the ...
www.spartacist.org/english/wv/896/sicko.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: That seems the answer but (see below), I think "quack FIRE water" would be more appropriate in this case.
2 hrs
  -> nice addition and thanks ps :)

agree  Marina Menendez: una buena opción para adaptar la traducción a la cultura de llegada
2 hrs
  -> gracias Marina :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snake oil


Explanation:
"the most common usage of the phrase is as a derogatory term for compounds offered as medicines which implies that they are fake, fraudulent, or ineffective. The expression is also applied metaphorically to any product with exaggerated marketing but questionable or unverifiable quality."



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snake_oil
Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agua del Carmen


Explanation:
This is a particular OTC "medicine" quite popular in Spain since quite a long time -like the XVII century. See http://www.botanical-online.com/medicinalsaguadelcarmen.htm.

The link includes the formula -you will see that the main quantitative component for about 1,5 litres is 1 litre pure, 80% alcohol- and no doubt it calms anxiety...

The point is, is there something akin to that which can be used to substitute the word?. In any case, a footnote will be mandatory (and, if not, it will be the only way out).

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I am extremely thankful to all. But I go for this multicultural world with this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Se puede dejar sin traducir
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

neutral  Jim Tucker: yes, but this passage is not using it literally, rather as "snake oil" or a quack remedy (i.e. no tiene el efecto esperado)
30 mins
  -> Certainly, but then you leave the "fire" out of it, and I believe this to be important in this case.

agree  Juan Jacob: Difícil decisión, en efecto. Te mando mi agrí porque me daban agua del Carmen de pequeño cuando me dolía la panza... ¿a ti no?
58 mins
  -> también, también...je je je.

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dilshod

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holy water


Explanation:
En España se utiliza mucho y sería el equivalente a agua bendita.
Lo que lo cura todo (o no)

Ana Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish