KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

se trasladó con todo su colorido y riqueza

English translation: With all its opulence and local color, the famous Apurímac Carnaval, Pukllay, traveled towards...


17:13 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: se trasladó con todo su colorido y riqueza
PAIS: PERU

CARNAVAL DE APURIMAC – PUKLLAY *SE TRASLADÓ SU COLORIDO Y RIQUEZA* HASTA PALACIO DE GOBIERNO

El famoso Carnaval de Apurímac denominado Pukllay, *se trasladó con todo su colorido y riqueza* hasta Palacio de Gobierno, donde estuvieron presentes el Presidente del Gobierno Regional de Apurimac David Salazar Morote y la ministra de Comercio Exterior y Turismo, Mercedes Araoz en representación del Presidente Garcia.

Los danzantes del Pukllay demostraron, en el patio de honor de Palacio de Gobierno y alrededor de la Plaza de Armas , el arte, la cultura, tradición y la historia de este baile, además de toda su energía y vitalidad.

El Carnaval Originario del Perú - Pukllay 2008, llega este año a su sexta edición y se realizará del 23 de febrero al 1 de marzo en Andahuaylas; promoviendo, valorando y difundiendo la cultura, danza, música y gastronomía del pueblo andahuaylino.
BDT
English translation:With all its opulence and local color, the famous Apurímac Carnaval, Pukllay, traveled towards...
Explanation:
With all its opulence and local color, the famous Apurímac Carnaval, Pukllay, moved towards Government Palace…

However, the present tense is usually used in English headlines, so I would suggest using 'moves'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-21 17:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* I meant to say "moved towards"
Selected response from:

Erica Henkins
Grading comment
Thanks EMHenkins!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moved together with all his decorations and riches
Cesar Serrano
4 +1advanced in all its colour and splendour
dekken
4With all its opulence and local color, the famous Apurímac Carnaval, Pukllay, traveled towards...Erica Henkins
3agree with your suggestionBubo Coromandus
3the famous ..carnival, with its splendid/vibrant/lavish colour and richness, made its way towards
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moved together with all his decorations and riches


Explanation:
moved together with all his decorations and riches

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With all its opulence and local color, the famous Apurímac Carnaval, Pukllay, traveled towards...


Explanation:
With all its opulence and local color, the famous Apurímac Carnaval, Pukllay, moved towards Government Palace…

However, the present tense is usually used in English headlines, so I would suggest using 'moves'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-21 17:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* I meant to say "moved towards"


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=col...
Erica Henkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks EMHenkins!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advanced in all its colour and splendour


Explanation:
splendour significa también grandeza, gloria, riqueza

dekken
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I like colour and splendour!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol :)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the famous ..carnival, with its splendid/vibrant/lavish colour and richness, made its way towards


Explanation:
changing things around a bit

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agree with your suggestion


Explanation:
He mirado un video del Carnaval de Apurímac en YouTube y parece que no sea el tipo de Carnaval que se desplaza por la calle, por eso posiblemente llegaron en vehículos al Palacio de Gobierno (Government House)


    Reference: http://peruinka.blogspot.com/2008/01/el-carnaval-de-apurimac...
Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83