KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

darle color a las cosas

English translation: to spice things up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:darle color a las cosas
English translation:to spice things up
Entered by: Miriam Garcia

23:21 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: darle color a las cosas
¿Alguien me puede explicar qué quiere decir esta frase? Si se les ocurre algún equivalente en inglés me sería muy útil también.

Me aparece en una deposición (mis disculpas, sé que a muchos les puede sonar muy fea esta palabra, pero así se llaman en Puerto Rico) y el contexto no me ayuda. La frase la usa un señor dominicano que lleva muchos años viviendo en Puerto Rico.

¡Mil gracias!
Miriam Garcia
Puerto Rico
to spice up things
Explanation:
Mi mejor sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Karin Kutscher
Grading comment
Thanks!! I just changed the order to"spice things up" as suggested by the other colleagues.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12to spice up things
Karin Kutscher
4to give things a bit of color / to brighten things upBubo Coromandus
4put a bit of zip into things
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put a bit of zip into things


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-23 23:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

add a touch of snaz/snap into it/things

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!! Very good suggestions!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give things a bit of color / to brighten things up


Explanation:
son expresiones bastante generales, igual como en español

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! Very good suggestions as well!


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
to spice up things


Explanation:
Mi mejor sugerencia.

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!! I just changed the order to"spice things up" as suggested by the other colleagues.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
50 mins

agree  David Hollywood: me gusta :) or even: to spice things up :)
52 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr

agree  Michael Kincaid: Agree- but definitely has to be "To spice THINGS UP," rather than "To spice UP THINGS." The latter is incorrect.
3 hrs

agree  Eng2Span: Yup, "spice things up"... def not "spice up things"
4 hrs

agree  nedra: Yes, nice. Grammatically, both word orders are correct. This is what is known as a "type 2" phrasal verb, and the particle can go before or after the object. I would agree, however, that it sounds more natural as Michael and Eng2 have suggested.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  LadyofArcadia: Agree with nedra
5 hrs

agree  Edward Tully: yep, but agree with Nedra!
10 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns: spice things up, definitely
11 hrs

agree  Gacela20: agree with the others above
11 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, to spice things up
12 hrs

agree  Ximena Novoa: definitely, spice things up
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jim Tucker