KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

El que vale vale y el que no... para letras

English translation: Some people get it right and some people get it wrong


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El que vale vale y el que no... para letras
English translation:Some people get it right and some people get it wrong
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

21:45 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: El que vale vale y el que no... para letras
Se utiliza mucho en español la primera parte "el que vale, vale, y el que no..." añadiendo lo que se quiere dar a entender que tiene poco valor o es poco apreciado.
He puesto "para letras" (o "pa letras), que significa "la carrera de letras". Sería el caso, por ejemplo, de alguien a quien no le da la nota suficiente para optar a estudiar ingeniería, u otra carrera para la que se exija unas altas calificaciones escolares, se tendría que conformar con estudiar "letras".
La expresión también se utiliza para presumir "Si es que el que vale, vale...", cuando has realizado algo considerado muy dificil, y digno de elogio.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Some people got it
Explanation:
"Some people got... some people don't"

I think capturing the nuance of an expression that specific might prove nigh-on impossible. But in terms of register, you could do a lot worse than this. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Michael Dorrity
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Es lo que más se aproxima a lo que se quería expresar. Me gustaría saber como lo has logrado: sencillo pero contundente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Those who can, do; those who can't, teach
Dr. Andrew Frankland
3 +3Some people got itMichael Dorrity
3If you make the grade, you make it: if not, you're relegated (to an arts degree)Bubo Coromandus
3if you've got what it takes... if not, ...
Carol Gullidge
3talk the talk walk the walk
bbt-ruth
3you can't just talk the talkJimW


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you can't just talk the talk


Explanation:
Not sure of the context really. One could also say "those who can, do..." I gather that you don't really need the translation to include "Letters" that that was just en example

JimW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
talk the talk walk the walk


Explanation:
Is it?

bbt-ruth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Some people got it


Explanation:
"Some people got... some people don't"

I think capturing the nuance of an expression that specific might prove nigh-on impossible. But in terms of register, you could do a lot worse than this. Good luck.

Michael Dorrity
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Es lo que más se aproxima a lo que se quería expresar. Me gustaría saber como lo has logrado: sencillo pero contundente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JimW: I like this one, too
4 mins

agree  Laura_Fazio : Some people get it right, some people get it wrong
11 mins

agree  Gacela20: I like this.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Those who can, do; those who can't, teach


Explanation:
An old and not very politically correct version but definitely used up to a few years ago.

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: still in use, and probably the most appropriate for this context, meaning that if you're good at a thing, you do that for a living, otherwise you merely teach that subject [for Eugenio's benefit - I think you needed some explanation!]
20 mins
  -> Thanks Carol

neutral  Daniel Parra: Back in my day it was "them's as cain't, teach" ;-)
25 mins
  -> Thanks Daniel

agree  Heather Oland
1 hr
  -> Thanks Heather

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Óscar

agree  Sinead --
10 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if you've got what it takes... if not, ...


Explanation:

If you can't take the heat, get out of the kitchen (but this could be a little too strong - depending on the context, and with a slightly different meaning)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If you make the grade, you make it: if not, you're relegated (to an arts degree)


Explanation:
this is a closer translation to your question ... it depends what suits you best

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83