KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

comerse la cabeza

English translation: rack one's brains / to beat one's brain's out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comerse la cabeza
English translation:rack one's brains / to beat one's brain's out
Entered by: Ximena Novoa

22:31 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: comerse la cabeza
Comerse la cabeza, o comerse el "coco", darle vueltas a algo hasta el punto de obsesionarse, e incluso llegando a enfermar.

El término estaría dentro de la siguiente frase:

"...porque me gusta comerme la cabeza con algo que ni siquiera sé si tiene solución."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
rack one's brains / to beat one's brain's out
Explanation:
one or the other, is a common expression for this
Selected response from:

Ximena Novoa
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. He comprobado que es lo más usual.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rack one's brains / to beat one's brain's out
Ximena Novoa
4 +2obsess/get fixed on/ponder upon/make myself crazy with
Lydia De Jorge
4strain my brain over...
Rosina Peixoto
4to burn brains on childish things,to waste thoughs or time thinking too much for nothing!
Vladimir Martinez
4to worry about something
Yaotl Altan
3because I like to turn my head inside out by thinking about something ...Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to worry about something


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obsess/get fixed on/ponder upon/make myself crazy with


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco: :-)
8 mins
  -> Thanks! Nice to finally know your name!

agree  Janine Libbey
2 hrs
  -> Gracias! Saludos!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rack one's brains / to beat one's brain's out


Explanation:
one or the other, is a common expression for this


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=95918
Ximena Novoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. He comprobado que es lo más usual.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: I'd say your first option is the most idiomatic of all the suggested versions!
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Giovanni!

agree  Gacela20
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gacela20!

agree  Ximena Correa: I'd say rack one's brain too
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ximena!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to burn brains on childish things,to waste thoughs or time thinking too much for nothing!


Explanation:
Think too much about something unnecessarily!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strain my brain over...


Explanation:
...

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
because I like to turn my head inside out by thinking about something ...


Explanation:


Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83