KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

mimbre(s)

English translation: the basis/ingredients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mimbre(s)
English translation:the basis/ingredients
Entered by: Janine Libbey

14:10 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: mimbre(s)
Context:
Hacer una exposición sobre la historia de los Premios Nacionales de Diseño, que son el más alto galardón que se otorga en el territorio español a diseñadores y empresas se puede entender, de entrada, como un encargo cómodo, pues los mimbres para hacerla son los más selectos: un ramillete de diseñadores premiados en reconocimiento a una trayectoria destacada en el ámbito del diseño gráfico y la comunicación visual, el diseño de producto y el diseño del entorno, y un conjunto de empresas a las que se considera ejemplares por haber utilizado el diseño con éxito en sus estrategias de innovación.
rodwilliamyoung
United States
the basis/ingredients
Explanation:
Las bases del concurso convocado para designar cuál de ellas acogería ... Amenazas, miedos y memoria son los mimbres del último trabajo del ...
www.hoycinema.com/.../noticias/EEUU-CINE-Springfield-Vermon...
Aunque luego en ese foro se modifiquen cosas, habrá mesa cuando tengamos los mimbres del acuerdo final. Entonces, ¿puede que no haya mesa ...
www.deia.com/es/impresa/2006/09/24/bizkaia/politika/292165.... - Similar pages

El lehendakari dice que los mimbres del acuerdo político están en ...- [ Translate this page ]Sep 1, 2006 ... Juan José Ibarretxe aseguró hoy en San Sebastián "que los mimbres para alcanzar un acuerdo político están en el Estatuto Político Vasco ...
www.paralalibertad.org/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&fil...
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, especially for the other contexts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vineyardPalabra-Probeta
5members
Sylvia Valls
4 +1the basis/ingredientsJanine Libbey
5This recipe uses only the finest ingredients...
Clayton Causey
4los mimbres para hacerla - the twigs from which it is wovenBubo Coromandus
4the finest selection of wicker
Beta Cummins
3to have all the required strings to your bow is no easy task
Noni Gilbert
3support (for the project)
bcsantos
3 -1Branch of a willow tree.
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vineyard


Explanation:
I love the tope...an enormously inventive metaphor....try vineyard...or even wickerwork....something that will carry through the "little branches"
intricate wickerwork...even....there's no stopping the breathe of invention for a contraband translation!

Palabra-Probeta
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Nogales: I'd go for wickerwork
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the finest selection of wicker


Explanation:
Mimbre = wicker
Obviously it is a metaphor.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the basis/ingredients


Explanation:
Las bases del concurso convocado para designar cuál de ellas acogería ... Amenazas, miedos y memoria son los mimbres del último trabajo del ...
www.hoycinema.com/.../noticias/EEUU-CINE-Springfield-Vermon...
Aunque luego en ese foro se modifiquen cosas, habrá mesa cuando tengamos los mimbres del acuerdo final. Entonces, ¿puede que no haya mesa ...
www.deia.com/es/impresa/2006/09/24/bizkaia/politika/292165.... - Similar pages

El lehendakari dice que los mimbres del acuerdo político están en ...- [ Translate this page ]Sep 1, 2006 ... Juan José Ibarretxe aseguró hoy en San Sebastián "que los mimbres para alcanzar un acuerdo político están en el Estatuto Político Vasco ...
www.paralalibertad.org/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&fil...


Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, especially for the other contexts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Palabra-Probeta: intricacies in this context...but it's stretched further, playing with the pun to include a type of rustic wicker construction: your translation would disregard the imaginative undercurrent
2 mins
  -> Thank your for you comments.

agree  Noni Gilbert: May not be possible to preserve the wicker image, but we should at least keep the meaning!
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Noni.

agree  translatol: Or perhaps 'elements'. I agree with aceavila-Noni.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Branch of a willow tree.


Explanation:
If there is no typo. it ca be a willow tree;branch of a willow tree.
Babylon mentions also osier and willow.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-03-31 14:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miembros goes well with the context, by the way.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry. Can't see what a willow tree has to do with it here, even if Oxford does give this translation.
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support (for the project)


Explanation:
Taken from mimbre itself

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los mimbres para hacerla - the twigs from which it is woven


Explanation:
or "the osiers from which it is woven" (an osier is "a flexible twig of the willow tree" http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/osier )

this uses the same figure of speech as in the original.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This recipe uses only the finest ingredients...


Explanation:
Changing metaphors:

From fabric to cooking.

"Only the finest ingredients going into this recipe:"

"Ramillete" and "conjunto" could be translated as cooking ingredients or could simply use recipe language, i.e. "You start with a pound of X and stir in a handful of Y."

Hope this helps. Cheers.

Clayton Causey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
members


Explanation:
Only word that fits is "miembros"... What has happened is one of those dazzlers which is two typos in one word...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 15:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re "ramillete" here is referring to an "assortment" of persons who are being treated as an assortment of flowers (ramillete, bunch of flowers... in other words, they are the best ... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-31 23:31:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

After reading all the comments, I honestly wonder how many people read the whole paragraph... The only thing that fits here is miembros... members... a double typo... but the context si sooooo... clear! Great imagination, you guys!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-31 23:39:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Further... los [mimbres] para hacerla son los más selectos: un ramillete de diseñadores premiados ... hacerla refers to the exhibit... and the "ramillete" is made up of dessigners who have won prizes in the past... I just don´t see where some of you got such a far out notion...

Sylvia Valls
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: I'm not too sure, but it does seem the only probability here.
27 mins
  -> I truly can´t believe the amount of speculation generated by these obvious typos... You'd think most people never got around to reading the whole paragraph. Well, lots of imaginantion out there, at least... :-)

neutral  Gad Kohenov: Typo for meimbros is more logical than anything suggested so far. Ask your client.
40 mins

disagree  Palabra-Probeta: ramillete...how do you explain that??? ramillete de la primavera... many buds sprouting out...bunch of flowers...an arrangement of twigs or sticks...
45 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have all the required strings to your bow is no easy task


Explanation:
A loosish translation which may offer both the meaning and the image....

Tener mimbres para hacer una cosa = have got what it takes.

I'd actually be more inclined to abandon the imagery and simply say something like: *only the finest will do for this task*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 mins (2008-04-01 14:30:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For the record, a couple of examples of the expression "tener mimbres para hacer algo" (ie the expression does exist, no typo involved): "Se pasó de *tener mimbres* para trabajar a no tenerlos" www.diariovasco.com/prensa/20070506/comarca/astigarraga-ric...

"De esta manera el técnico Paco Olmos empieza a *tener mimbres* con los que construir un equipo que consiga mantenerse en LEB por méritos " www.solobasket.com/contenidos/maluenda/linan/firman/calpe/c...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32