KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

días de non

English translation: where you're never at a loose end; where there's always something happening


00:32 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: días de non
From a prose piece by a Spanish author, describing a 4**** hotel "en el que no hay días de non."
Thanks for your help!
Sert
United States
English translation:where you're never at a loose end; where there's always something happening
Explanation:
or possibly, taking a different slant, and a pure guess: where nothing is too much trouble - but that sounds more like marketing talk than an author's description

another, quite different possibility: with all mod cons - but unlikely with a 4* hotel, as that would be taken for granted, and an author is unlikely to feel this is worth a mention

Collins: modismo: andar de nones = to have nothing to do; to be at a loose end

I'd think that might be the gist of it. Since it's a 4* hotel, it must be pretty modern.
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1never a dull momentBelli
2 +3where you're never at a loose end; where there's always something happening
Carol Gullidge
4days during the Autumn(Fall) season where the daylight used to be too slight,too little(see below)
Vladimir Martinez
3odd days
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odd days


Explanation:
En realidad está difícil, puesto que no hay más contexto, y no se puede saber bien si se refiere a días nones, lo cual es lo que se puede entender. En ese caso sería así odd days, lo cual puede implicar un doble significado, tanto de "nones", como de "extraños".

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
days during the Autumn(Fall) season where the daylight used to be too slight,too little(see below)


Explanation:
Gonzalo de Berceo,Spanish writer used this phrase,perhaps as a code, to refer Himself to those days when the daylight was not long enough to write or to read.Also in:Poema de Santa Oria,He remarks the Autumn short days when the night was coming too soon and under the candles light was almost impossible to write or read correctly,regarding that we are talking about the XIII Century.Hope it helps!...Good Luck!


    Reference: http://www.vallenajerilla.com/berceo/uria/prologointro.htm
Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
where you're never at a loose end; where there's always something happening


Explanation:
or possibly, taking a different slant, and a pure guess: where nothing is too much trouble - but that sounds more like marketing talk than an author's description

another, quite different possibility: with all mod cons - but unlikely with a 4* hotel, as that would be taken for granted, and an author is unlikely to feel this is worth a mention

Collins: modismo: andar de nones = to have nothing to do; to be at a loose end

I'd think that might be the gist of it. Since it's a 4* hotel, it must be pretty modern.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
29 mins
  -> thanks Deborah!

agree  Kate Major: sounds good to me
1 hr
  -> many thanks Kate!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
12 hrs
  -> thanks again Reza!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
never a dull moment


Explanation:
This is just a guess.

Belli
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: "a hotel where there´s never a dull moment" is also fine, I think. :)
57 mins