KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

hacer sus necesidades

English translation: answering nature's call


09:40 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / expression
Spanish term or phrase: hacer sus necesidades
i can't think of an equivalent term that could be written in a literary document for this euphemism. some might say "doing number two", but is there something more refined sounding like the spanish expression? this is serious by the way!!! it's in a document about the catalonian xmas Cagané!
xxxTrans-Iberia
English translation:answering nature's call
Explanation:
Just another alternative. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Natalia Fuentes
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9answering nature's callNatalia Fuentes
3 +2doing his businessKim Bakkers
4 +1emptying his bowels / relieving himself
Lisa McCarthy
4defecating
Lisa McCarthy
4to relieve (oneself)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 -1spend a penny
moken
4 -1to make his necessities
De Novi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emptying his bowels / relieving himself


Explanation:
can't really think of 'literary' ways to put it!

'Relieving himself' might just pertain to urinating - I'm not sure

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defecating


Explanation:
just thought of another one! A bit medical maybe?

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doing his business


Explanation:
This is sometimes used in this manner!

Kim Bakkers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: May well turn out to be suitable. Register neutralish, neither technical/medical nor childish nor twee.
8 mins

agree  Ametista
23 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
answering nature's call


Explanation:
Just another alternative. Good luck!

Natalia Fuentes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: sounds the most polite of the options, anyway. or does it just refer to urinating? Can anyone advise?//In that case, then, it's an agree
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria. It refers to both, but I'm pretty sure the context in her text would leave little room for doubt :)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
32 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Kate Major: I think this leaves room for both functions and works perfectly. :)
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Kate.

agree  Beta Cummins: Agree with Kate's comments :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Beta

agree  jude dabo: yes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jude

agree  Carol Gullidge: Answering the call of nature - nice and neutral, but perfectly clear
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol

agree  bcsantos: yes indeed!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jmtquiroga: don't think anyone could take offense with this phrase
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julie.

agree  Laura_Fazio : First thing that came to my mind. Agree!
1 day15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spend a penny


Explanation:
Hi nacozari,

A very British expression, although it might be a bit dated - I remember it from my childhood.

If I'm not mistaken, the term originates from the times when public toilets required inserting a coin in order to get in. Most often it's associated with "number 1", but I imagine that it can be taken to be either. See:

http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/spend a penny.h...

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 10:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again.

I'm sorry, I didn't mean to be misleading and should have paid more attention to the context provided.

In any case, I'll let my answer stand for future reference as an example of No.1...

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa McCarthy: As far as I know this only means urination and not defecation
8 mins
  -> Hi Lisa. At the time of typing my answer, I hadn't realised this was related to Cagané (my fault). I agree, although it is broadly understood as 'going to the toilet', it is most often taken to mean urinating (as I mentioned above). :O) :O)

neutral  Kate Major: Hey Álvaro. As you say, in the context it´s only urinating...Unless the expression "to spend a pound" could be used haha. :)
34 mins
  -> Yes. I misread the question thinking no.2 was stated only as an example, not as the targeted meaning. (Just found a BBC article on a 'superloo' in London that costs a fiver!) http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/london/6173909.stm

disagree  Noni Gilbert: For the record! In confirmation of Kate and Lisa's comments and your own last note.
1 hr
  -> Hi Noni - how polite of you to ask (this must be a first, for me at least)! Of course I don't mind, you said it - that way future users will be able to see the difference more clearly. :O) :O)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to make his necessities


Explanation:
Good luck!
=)

De Novi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: I don't think anyone would understand this! :(
2 hrs

neutral  Kate Major: Too literal (not that that is always a bad thing, but here it sounds foreign).
2 hrs
  -> ;)

disagree  JaneTranslates: I don't mean to be rude by posting a "disagree," but I think it needs to be made clear that this phrase is NOT possible in English, at least not with any meaning remotely like the one intended here.//Almost any of the above. Natalia's and Kim's are good.
8 hrs
  -> and your alternative?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to relieve (oneself)


Explanation:
Idiom:
relieve (oneself)
To urinate or defecate.



relieve oneself
From Wiktionary
Jump to: navigation, search

[edit] English

[edit] Intransitive verb
to relieve oneself

to urinate
to defecate
If you'll excuse me, I must relieve myself.
Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/relieve_oneself"



http://www.thefreedictionary.com/relieve


relieving - Definitions from Dictionary.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definitions of relieving at Dictionary.com. ... 13. to relieve oneself, to urinate or defecate. [Origin: 1300–50; ME releven < MF relever to raise < L ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/relieving - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


relieve oneself - Wiktionary- [ Traduzca esta página ]to relieve oneself. to urinate; to defecate. If you'll excuse me, I must relieve myself. Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/relieve_oneself" ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/relieve_oneself - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33