ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

es más facil ver la paja en el ojo ajeno que la viga en el propio

English translation: people who live in glass houses should not throw stones / To see the mote in another's eye and not the beam in one's own

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es más facil ver la paja en el ojo ajeno que la viga en el propio
English translation:people who live in glass houses should not throw stones / To see the mote in another's eye and not the beam in one's own
Entered by: Smartranslators

08:32 May 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: es más facil ver la paja en el ojo ajeno que la viga en el propio
Can anyone think of an equivalent (common if possible) expression in English?
Rob Lunn
Spain
people who live in glass houses should not throw stones
Explanation:
Otras opciones:

To see the mote in another's eye and not the beam in one's own
clean up your own back yard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2008-05-12 08:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GoEnglish.com Idioms = "People Who Live In Glass Houses Should Not ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]People Who Live In Glass Houses Should Not Throw Stones ( don't criticize other people when you yourself have faults and weaknesses ... ) ...
www.goenglish.com/PeopleWhoLiveInGlassHousesShouldNotThrowS... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Re: he who lives in a glass house shouldn't throw stones: meaning?- [ Traduzca esta página ]PEOPLE IN GLASS HOUSES SHOULDN'T THROW STONES - "Those who are vulnerable should not attack others. The proverb has been traced back to Geoffrey Chaucer's ...
www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/24/messages/742.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

people who live in glass houses shouldn't throw stones - Idioms ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Women rise but not to the top. See also: ceiling. People who live in glass houses (shouldn't throw stones). something that you say which means people should ...
idioms.thefreedictionary.com/people+who+live+in+glass+houses+shouldn't+throw+stones - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to eveyone for all the answers and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6people who live in glass houses should not throw stones
Smartranslators
4 +5It's easier to see the mote in another's eye than the beam in your ownCinnamon Nolan
4 +2it's easy to be blind to one's own faultsBubo Coromandus
4 +2it's easier to see the splinter in your neighbour's eye than the plank in your own
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1refsliz askew
3 -1Can't see the forest forest for the treesJ- Kloninger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
people who live in glass houses should not throw stones


Explanation:
Otras opciones:

To see the mote in another's eye and not the beam in one's own
clean up your own back yard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2008-05-12 08:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GoEnglish.com Idioms = "People Who Live In Glass Houses Should Not ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]People Who Live In Glass Houses Should Not Throw Stones ( don't criticize other people when you yourself have faults and weaknesses ... ) ...
www.goenglish.com/PeopleWhoLiveInGlassHousesShouldNotThrowS... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Re: he who lives in a glass house shouldn't throw stones: meaning?- [ Traduzca esta página ]PEOPLE IN GLASS HOUSES SHOULDN'T THROW STONES - "Those who are vulnerable should not attack others. The proverb has been traced back to Geoffrey Chaucer's ...
www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/24/messages/742.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

people who live in glass houses shouldn't throw stones - Idioms ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Women rise but not to the top. See also: ceiling. People who live in glass houses (shouldn't throw stones). something that you say which means people should ...
idioms.thefreedictionary.com/people+who+live+in+glass+houses+shouldn't+throw+stones - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks to eveyone for all the answers and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: the "mote/beam" expression is the direct equivalent (from the bible) and exceedingly widely used
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carol

agree  xxxJPW
1 hr
  -> Gracias John

agree  H King
1 hr
  -> Gracias Geloise

agree  Terry Burgess: Or when [hopefully..& soon] R. Mugabe's sick and inhumane regime collapses on top of him: "people who live in grass houses should not stow thrones". May his nation be free!!!
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Terry

neutral  John Cutler: Might want to bone up on your biblical knowledge. : ) It is after all the greatest selling book of all time and the once foundation of Western civilization.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias John

agree  Gabriela Raya
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela

agree  Janine Libbey
6 hrs
  -> Gracias viva madrid

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's easy to be blind to one's own faults


Explanation:
reference:

In this particular, oft misquoted, verse from the Sermon on the Mount, Jesus is talking about a censorious spirit that accuses and condemns others, while ***being blind to one's own faults (wanting to take the speck out of another's eye while having a log in one's own)***. This is what Jesus was talking about when He said, “Judge not!”
http://www.icmnews.org/ICMNwsltr/Articles/NormOl2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-05-12 09:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you want the full expression I suggest this:

"it's easy to be blind to one's own faults while casting aspersions on one's neighbour"

search results for "cast aspersions" (the first result is a definition of the term):

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="cast aspersions"&meta=

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
14 mins
  -> thanks Liz, have a great day! :-) Deborah

agree  xxxJPW
1 hr
  -> thanks John Paul, have a great day! :-) Deborah

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It's easier to see the mote in another's eye than the beam in your own


Explanation:
This is a paraphrase of the Bible saying, but is the way I've heard it most and is the closest to the original.

1 Oct 2006 ... In the New Testament, Jesus says: It is easier to see the mote in your ... a collection of sayings mostly attributed to or about Confucius ...
www.westchesteruu.org/sermons/ser 2006_1001_Confucius, The ...


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H King: Possibly, although I think I more often hear simply the elliptical 'motes and beams', the rest being understood
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Heloise. ;->

neutral  Carol Gullidge: agree, but already proposed by smartrans at 2 mins!// I know, it's easily missed :)
1 hr
  -> Glancing quickly, I saw only the entry + refs for "glass houses"...

agree  John Cutler: Very King James, but better than a reference to glasshouses. Looks like everyone here could bone up a little on the best selling book of all time. :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, John! :-)

agree  Remy Arce: this has to be the answer!, it comes straight from the Bible, Matthew 7:3
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Remy! :>

agree  Gacela20
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gacela!. :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele! ;->

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's easier to see the splinter in your neighbour's eye than the plank in your own


Explanation:
This is the phrase I've always heard - I'm sure there are different variations depending on where you're from!

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: An acceptable biblical paraphrase.
1 hr
  -> Cheers John!

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refs


Explanation:
QS12}On hypocrisy [Luke 6:41-42]
"How can you look for the splinter in your brother's eye and not notice the stick in your own eye? How can you say to your brother, 'Let me remove the splinter in your eye,' when you do not see the stick in your own eye? You hypocrite, first take the stick from your own eye, and then you can see to remove the splinter that is in your brother's eye."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-05-12 08:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blog In My Own Eye
"Why do you squint at the splinter in your brother's eye, and fail to see the log in your own eye?" - Jesus of Nazareth (Matthew 7:3) ...
keithbrenton.blogspot.com/ - 115k - Cached - Similar pages
Coming Out As Sacrament - Google Books Result
by Chris Glaser - 1998 - Social Science - 153 pages
It is easier to see others' scapegoats. As Jesus put it, "Why do you see the speck in your neighbor's eye, but do not notice the log in your own eye? ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0664257488...

My contribution:

it is easier to see the speck in your neighbour's eye and not notice the log in your own eye



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-05-12 08:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

that should be

but not notice

like the quote from Jesus..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-05-12 08:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Evangelio de Tomás: Un Vínculo entre las Enseñanzas de los ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Jesús dijo: Ama a tus amigos como a tu propia alma, protégelos como a la pupila de tú ojo. Y Jesús dijo: Ves la paja en el ojo de tú amigo, pero no ves la ...
godsdirectcontact.us/sm21/snews/152/nk1.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Ver la paja en el ojo ajeno
- [ Translate this page ]
Ver la paja en el ojo ajeno. enviar a un amigo imprima este texto texto normal texto medio ... el Mensaje de Jesús fue para todos, sin discriminaciones. ...
www.noticiasdegipuzkoa.com/ediciones/2007/11/02/opinion/d02... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Ver la paja en el ojo ajeno..... | Pulso Político | www ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Ver la paja en el ojo ajeno..... El pasado domingo 4 de noviembre, ... padre de nuestro compañero, del grupo fundador de CAMBIO, Jesús Rivera y del contador ...
www.diariocambio.com.mx/columnistas/pulso/pul_061107_ver_pa... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
Mat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-05-12 09:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,

I see you are asking for a common expression.

I have given you the equivalent from "the horse's mouth".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-05-12 12:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is easier to see the speck in your neighbour's eye and not notice the log in your own eye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-05-12 13:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the record

Were I translating this, I would stick to the words of Jesus in the Bible.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Can't see the forest forest for the trees


Explanation:
seems like the spanish saying implies that the person can't see the details and only focuses on the big picture. Therefore, the common experssion "Can't see the forest forest for the trees" may apply well.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/59/4/cantseethefo.html
J- Kloninger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gacela20: this is something different
10 mins

disagree  Lisa McCarthy: Different meaning & the expression should be `Can't see the wood for the trees' (http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/can't+see+the+wood+for+the+trees)
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jim Tucker