ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Quien tuvo retuvo

English translation: She hasn't lost her touch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Quien tuvo retuvo
English translation:She hasn't lost her touch
Entered by: duchess

13:48 May 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Quien tuvo retuvo
Context: Madonna's new album
"Como era de esperar, directo al número 1 de la lista en su primera semana. Quien tuvo retuvo"
duchess
She hasn't lost her touch
Explanation:
In this context.
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks bcsantos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6She hasn't lost her touch
bcsantos
3waste not, want not / literal: He/She who had something, retains it
Smartranslators
3(she) keeps going strong
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(she) keeps going strong


Explanation:
I would say this is the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-18 13:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words: Madonna hasn't lost any of her ability to keepdoing what she has always done well

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
She hasn't lost her touch


Explanation:
In this context.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks bcsantos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: this is very nice :)
6 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Victoria Burns:
6 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree with David. http://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Spanish_proverbs (Quien tuvo, retuvo (La que tuvo, retuvo): Translation: 'He/She who had something, retains it'; Interpretation: 'When somebody is good at something, she/ he will always be'. Un abrazo.
10 mins
  -> Gracias:)

agree  Ana Roca
1 hr
  -> Thanks:)

agree  xxxJPW: Nicely put.
1 hr
  -> Thanks:)

agree  Remy Arce: muy buena!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias:)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waste not, want not / literal: He/She who had something, retains it


Explanation:
Es un refrán popular español.

Quien tuvo, retuvo (La que tuvo, retuvo)
Translation: 'He/She who had something, retains it'
Interpretation: 'When somebody is good in something, she/ he will always be'


SPANISH PROVERBS- [ Traducir esta página ]19 Mar 2008 ... spanish meaning of the proverb waste not, want not, Google, Page 1 ..... Quien tuvo, retuvo (La que tuvo, retuvo) o Translation: 'He/She who ...
www.scribd.com/doc/2310818/SPANISH-PROVERBS - 173k - En caché - Páginas similares


Spanish proverbs - Wikiquote- [ Traducir esta página ]Translation: Two rations are served to whom does not want any; Interpretation: Greater than normal waste ..... Quien tuvo, retuvo (La que tuvo, retuvo) ...
en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Spanish_proverbs - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares


Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33