KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

estoy haciendo una media aquí

English translation: kill time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer una media
English translation:kill time
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:43 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: estoy haciendo una media aquí
Primo, estoy haciendo una media por aquí a ver si ... Estoy aquí cerquita de ustedes aquí de la casa, estoy dando una media aquí a ver si éste me llama. Estoy... estoy aquí en el área aquí, a mí no me gusta ir a casa de nadie, paisa. Yo voy a tu casa, sí, pero a mí me da pena la gente. Yo estoy aquí cerquita aquí, nada más que en el área. Estoy aquí pegado aquí.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
I´m killing time
Explanation:
I agree with Lucia´s comment; the first thing that popped into my mind was dando una vuelta. Not sure if this is it at all...but based on the context, the guy is killing time in the area.

Adriana´s answer could be right, although I think it is more idiomatic than simply waiting for someone. Maybe, "I'M JUST WAITING AROUND."

I put killing time because I think the emphasis is on what he´s doing in the meantime, not just the act of waiting. Would help to know the country!
Selected response from:

Erin DeBell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Krendall, Vladimir and Adriana. I believe this is the best fit idiomatically - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1I'm waiting for someone (or something)
Adriana Penco
4estar esperando
Vladimir Martinez
2 +1I´m killing time
Erin DeBell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I´m killing time


Explanation:
I agree with Lucia´s comment; the first thing that popped into my mind was dando una vuelta. Not sure if this is it at all...but based on the context, the guy is killing time in the area.

Adriana´s answer could be right, although I think it is more idiomatic than simply waiting for someone. Maybe, "I'M JUST WAITING AROUND."

I put killing time because I think the emphasis is on what he´s doing in the meantime, not just the act of waiting. Would help to know the country!

Erin DeBell
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Krendall, Vladimir and Adriana. I believe this is the best fit idiomatically - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucia.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar esperando


Language variant: (cuban) acompañar,ir con alguien a hacer algo!

Explanation:
It´s a cuban term to say......:Estoy esperando algo o a alguien,"haciendo media" es como "estar esperando" o en ocasiones acompañar o estar con alguien para algo!
Te hago la media o me haces la media,es como decir:¿Vienes conmigo?...¿Me acompañas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-05 02:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will ya be there?....Are ya comimg with me?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-05 02:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will ya ride with me!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm waiting for someone (or something)


Explanation:
Hacer la media/una media significa "estoy esperando a alguien/algo" o "estoy acompañando a alguien" en Cuba.
Fijate en: www.jergasdehablahispana.org


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-07-06 04:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "I'm hanging around"...

Adriana Penco
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía