KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

es puro cuento

English translation: It´s a pack of lies


21:26 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
Spanish term or phrase: es puro cuento
"Hace acto de presencia, pero nada mas. Todo es puro cuento".


thanks
camila
English translation:It´s a pack of lies
Explanation:
a story that someone has invented in order to deceive people. He dismissed recent rumours that he'd had affairs with a number of women as 'a pack of lies'.
Selected response from:

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It's just make-believe, made up
Henry Hinds
3 +2It´s a pack of lies
Rosina Peixoto
5it's all a scam
Adriana de Groote
5a lot of b.s.
Cesar Serrano
5Someone is telling talesyolanda Speece
5IT'S ALL A SHAM
JoseAlejandro
4cock-and-bull story / fiction / falsehood
Romado
4it's just a front/it's just for show
Lydia De Jorge
4and the rest...it´s pure stories!
Vladimir Martinez
4it's just for show
Heidi C
4It's a fairy tale
Edward Tully
3it's all mumbo jumboxxxeloso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ES PURO CUENTO
It's just make-believe, made up


Explanation:
Todo es puro cuento = It's all just make-believe, made up

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: I'd go with "make-believe" here. Have a nice weekend, Henry.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Trix.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ES PURO CUENTO
cock-and-bull story / fiction / falsehood


Explanation:
some other options...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-11 21:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fabrication, invention... there are a lot of options

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ES PURO CUENTO
IT'S ALL A SHAM


Explanation:
Es tocho, morocho!

Saludoz a todos...¡que pasen un bonito fin de semana!

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Someone is telling tales


Explanation:
or as my father in law would say, "someone is gunning for president of the liar's club." It isn't an idiom but I thought this was an interesting way of putting it.

In other words, someone is pulling your leg

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's a fairy tale


Explanation:
another option!
Canciones de Navidad, OM Christmas Songs Frosty the snowman is a fairy tale, they say He was made of snow but the children know ... Dicen que Frosty el muñeco de nieve es puro cuento ...
www.ompersonal.com.ar/omchristmas2/FrostyTheSnowman.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Críticas / Reviews ... naïf para tomarse las concesiones de jugar con el puro cuento de hadas, ... of playing with the pure fairy tale, the world of childhood and dreams, ...
www.gracielabello.com.ar/criticas.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gothic fairy tale video | videa a videoklipy zdarma - [ Traducir esta página ]Gothic fairy tale video, anime, cuento, fairy, gothic, gotico, tale, videomix.cz ... Puro Cuento Puro Cuento · El final del cuento El final del cuento ...
www.videomix.cz/video/DTaawEsK12k/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dictionary.com/Spanish Word of the Day Archive/cuento - [ Traducir esta página ]3 Feb 2007 ... a fairy tale. From the idea of ‘story’ cuento takes on the meaning of ... No le creas, es puro cuento. Don’t believe him, it’s all lies. ...
dictionary.reference.com/wordoftheday/es/archive/2007/02/03.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-07-11 22:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just "it's al lies"!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a lot of b.s.


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It´s a pack of lies


Explanation:
a story that someone has invented in order to deceive people. He dismissed recent rumours that he'd had affairs with a number of women as 'a pack of lies'.

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurie Price: I'd add "all": "It's all a pack of lies.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Laurie por tu comentario.

agree  Multitran
655 days
  -> Gracias Multitran. Ha pasado bastante tiempo. ¿Sigue abierta?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's just for show


Explanation:
for this specific case, in the context of the first sentence:

"Hace acto de presencia, pero nada mas. Todo es puro cuento".

He only shows up, and that's it.
It's just for show.
It's just for appearances

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's all mumbo jumbo


Explanation:
Otra opción.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and the rest...it´s pure stories!


Language variant: and after all,.it´s all fairy tales!

Explanation:
at the end,...all fairy tales!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's all a scam


Explanation:
Otra del montón que ya tienes

snopes.com: Hitman Bribe Scam- [ Traducir esta página ]11 Ene 2007 ... Fear not: It's all a scam. There is no such plot in place, no hitman who needs to be paid off. Numerous folks have received the same e-mail, ...
www.snopes.com/crime/fraud/hitman.asp - Páginas similares

Art News Blog: Artwork Needed (by a Scam Artist)- [ Traducir esta página ]3 Feb 2008 ... just so happens that that relative is me. and the one about the lottery in some foreign country or email address lotto, it's all a scam. ...
www.artnewsblog.com/2008/02/artwork-needed-by-scam-artist.h... - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

News : Lottery scam comes through the mail (New Iberia, LA)- [ Traducir esta página ]11 Jun 2008 ... Well, I get umpteen of these E-mails daily and it's all a scam. I called the local FBI office and they are aware of all of it. ...
www.iberianet.com/news/doc4850091346649585708824.txt - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nigerian Spam Scam Contest- [ Traducir esta página ]... from getting taken in by these scum, and I hope it continues to help those who receive these for the first time to hesitate and realize it's all a scam. ...
rantsinyourpants.com/spam_scam_contest.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Re: Crazy Like A Fox - Is this a SCAM?- [ Traducir esta página ]26 Sep 2007 ... More precisely, it's all a scam, bro. Please, open your eyes before you lose your shirt. Bob E. Messages In This Thread ...
www.friendsinbusiness.com/board1/index.cgi/noframes/read/12... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

YouTube - Making money online. In depth view of Quixtar a big SCAM!- [ Traducir esta página ]It's all a scam quixtar/amway money making crap is a pyramid scam. They are trying to get people to join their team to be underneath them so they can multip ...
youtube.com/watch?v=QhZho3lxqjU&feature=related - 115k - En caché - Páginas similares

Letras de Canciones de CHEAP SEX - REALITY TVreality tv it's all a scam - change me from a girl into a man. wanna be actors looking for thrills how much longer until you get your fill? ...
letrascanciones.mp3lyrics.org/c/cheap-sex/reality/ - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's just a front/it's just for show


Explanation:
/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90