KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

descubrir la rueda

English translation: starting from scratch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descubrir la rueda
English translation:starting from scratch
Entered by: Daniel Coria

17:52 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: descubrir la rueda
A suggestion from an employee for improving the company (from a survey):

"Compartir más experiencias de éxito/best practices con países de la región, para no tener que descubrir la rueda con cada nueva situación que se presente."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
starting from scratch
Explanation:
ClearQuest customization best practices ... What resources are available to avoid "starting from scratch"? This paper is intended for ClearQuest ...
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/rational/library/1045.html

These examples can help save you time and identify best practices on many ... be applied to projects so they can save time and avoid starting from scratch. ...
http://www.knowledgeleader.com/KnowledgeLeader/Content.nsf/W...

Best Practices for Preparedness. Maintain preparedness "toolboxes" for online and ... learning to avoid starting from scratch with each new emergency. ...
http://www.huminman.net/library/symposium

... Implement the program with best practices; Predict, acknowledge & address public ... Sharing of information & experience; Avoid ‘starting from scratch’ ...
http://www.supreme.state.az.us/ljc/Reference-Best_Practice/P...

... from which eRoom coordinators can retrieve best practices and avoid ‘starting from scratch’. Additionally, the PMO (Project Management Office) community ...
http://www.headstrong.com/story.cfm?id=1-295

Even an organization that has adopted all industry best practices — and few have .... forms of accumulated experience to avoid starting from scratch on each ...
http://www.psainfo.nl/docs/Deltek PSA Whitepaper.pdf

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks everyone :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Reinvent the wheel
Jackie Bowman
5 +3starting from scratch
Daniel Coria
5to start from ground zero...
José J. Martínez
4start from scratchjuan2008


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Reinvent the wheel


Explanation:
A ubiquitous cliche.

Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: Absolutely
10 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge: Very common!
13 mins

agree  Enrique Reyes
22 mins

agree  mikellys
40 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr

agree  Bubo Coromandus: or "invent the wheel" (not a cliche but might sound nice here!)
1 hr

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs

agree  ael
2 hrs

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
3 hrs

agree  Richard Boulter
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
starting from scratch


Explanation:
ClearQuest customization best practices ... What resources are available to avoid "starting from scratch"? This paper is intended for ClearQuest ...
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/rational/library/1045.html

These examples can help save you time and identify best practices on many ... be applied to projects so they can save time and avoid starting from scratch. ...
http://www.knowledgeleader.com/KnowledgeLeader/Content.nsf/W...

Best Practices for Preparedness. Maintain preparedness "toolboxes" for online and ... learning to avoid starting from scratch with each new emergency. ...
http://www.huminman.net/library/symposium

... Implement the program with best practices; Predict, acknowledge & address public ... Sharing of information & experience; Avoid ‘starting from scratch’ ...
http://www.supreme.state.az.us/ljc/Reference-Best_Practice/P...

... from which eRoom coordinators can retrieve best practices and avoid ‘starting from scratch’. Additionally, the PMO (Project Management Office) community ...
http://www.headstrong.com/story.cfm?id=1-295

Even an organization that has adopted all industry best practices — and few have .... forms of accumulated experience to avoid starting from scratch on each ...
http://www.psainfo.nl/docs/Deltek PSA Whitepaper.pdf

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elizabeth Jackson: I like this option as it means the same and is less outmoded and overused than "reinventing the wheel".
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: As Elizabeth rightly says...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to start from ground zero...


Explanation:
otra forma de decirlo...

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elizabeth Jackson: Jose, I love the creativity in your suggestion, but I think there is an underlying negative connotation that is not quite right in this context...
18 mins
  -> could you please explain?

neutral  Jackie Bowman: Good answer JJ. Normally, I’d agree. I might be breaking protocol here by giving “neutral” to a fellow answerer, but in quite a large part of the world, for the next several generations, the term “ground zero” will always be troubling.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start from scratch


Explanation:
e este contecto es la mejor opcion

juan2008
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish