KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Para pintar a pesar de todo.

English translation: Painting in spite of everything.


13:01 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Para pintar a pesar de todo.
Title of a monograph on a painter.
This painter had an accident but still paints, a pesar de todo.
slothm
English translation:Painting in spite of everything.
Explanation:
another alternative (for no particular reason I like the sound of "in spite of" better than "despite" in the short sentence/title)
Selected response from:

Daniela Furini
Italy
Grading comment
All were prima suggestions so choosing one over the rest of the options was quite an effort as the title must reflect the content. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Painting against all odds
Laureana Pavon
4 +1Painting in spite of everything.
Daniela Furini
3 +1... to go on painting in spite of everything
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +1Painting despite everythingHeather Oland
4Painting Weatherall
Claudia Vera
3To paint, regardlessBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... to go on painting in spite of everything


Explanation:
More context would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-27 13:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "to keep up with his painting, in spite of everything"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Mann: or maybe "goes on painting despite everything"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lisa. I was in a rush and didn't realize that it was a title.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Painting despite everything


Explanation:
Or more loosely...

[Still] painting, despite adversity

Good luck.

Heather Oland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie Bowman: Cool answer, especially with the note about “still”. The source benefits from the alliterative “p”, impossible to render in sensible English. Next best is the English “ing” repetition. “Still painting despite everything" is close to the original rhythm.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To paint, regardless


Explanation:
"regardless" muchas veces se usa sólo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-27 13:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a slightly longer option:

"to paint, against all the odds"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-27 13:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ejemplo del uso de "Against all the odds" como encabezamiento:

http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,351207-1,00...

Bubo Coromandus
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Painting in spite of everything.


Explanation:
another alternative (for no particular reason I like the sound of "in spite of" better than "despite" in the short sentence/title)

Daniela Furini
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All were prima suggestions so choosing one over the rest of the options was quite an effort as the title must reflect the content. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: I think you have the best answer...
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Painting against all odds


Explanation:
Another possibility to add to my colleagues' excellent suggestions.

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fue mi segunda opción, gracias Laureana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Since this is the title, I like this suggestion best; it is most colorful, for a U.S. readership.
27 mins
  -> Thanks Richard!

agree  Erin DeBell: It is the most natural & catchy
31 mins
  -> Thanks Erin!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: I just realized that it is the title. I fully agree with Erin
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Bea, your suggestion was also a good one

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Painting Weatherall


Explanation:
In spite of all the hardship like Granny Weatherall.
Una opción más! Saludos :)

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish