KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

dominado

English translation: a henpecked husband


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un tipo dominado por su mujer
English translation:a henpecked husband
Entered by: Richard Boulter

00:01 Aug 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: dominado
el tipo es un dominado por su mujer
Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
a hen-pecked husband
Explanation:
We could use more context here, but this suggestion is a slang expression for what I percieve in your query. It is a very informal translation, so if you need something more formal, please provide a little more of the source text and explain the sort of text you are working on, and I'd be happy to try again.
Selected response from:

Richard Boulter
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a hen-pecked husband
Richard Boulter
5controlled, feminized, whooped
Francesca Samuel
4a guy dominated by his woman / a guy under the thumb of his woman
Norika1410
4overpowered
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3under his wife's thumb
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under his wife's thumb


Explanation:
One option that comes to mind ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-31 00:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under Nancy's Thumb Any man firmly under his wife's thumb is in a very enviable position, and I bet you would not be happy with any other relationship. ...
www.petticoated.com/letterW0309.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a hen-pecked husband


Explanation:
We could use more context here, but this suggestion is a slang expression for what I percieve in your query. It is a very informal translation, so if you need something more formal, please provide a little more of the source text and explain the sort of text you are working on, and I'd be happy to try again.

Richard Boulter
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanx, your answer was exactly what I was looking for; I knew that there was an expression but couldn't remember it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica_mdq: To dominate or harass (one's husband) with persistent nagging.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Monica!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: I'm late but nevertheless agree
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bea. What an interesting specialty you have: Golf. Sounds fun!

agree  Stella Lamarque
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Manuel Diaz
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manuel.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overpowered


Explanation:
In context: overpowered by his wife

CNN Political Ticker: All politics, all the time Blog Archive ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Even in the campaign events he was overpowered by his wife (she wears the pants in the house, thats for sure), Oprah or any other celebrity. ...
politicalticker.blogs.cnn.com/2007/12/29/obama-my-wife-doesnt-want-another-white-house-run/ - 391k - En caché - Páginas similares

10.
Life of Brian: LitCrit Round Table
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Even though he is the one male in the household, he is overpowered by his wife and daughter. Both of them treat him somewhat disdainfully and act as he is ...
briandavidphillips.typepad.com/brian/2004/10/litcrit_round_t.html - 152k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controlled, feminized, whooped


Explanation:
Otras opciones.

Espero te ayude.

Francesca Samuel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: hola, Francesca, muchas gracias por tu aporte, pero era esa frase que tenía en la punta de la lengua. Saludos


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a guy dominated by his woman / a guy under the thumb of his woman


Explanation:
OJO: No sabemos que el tipo está casado, así que no pongan "wife" porque puede referirse también a la novia... Mejor irse por una traducción más literal

"under the thumb" es quizás un poco coloquial

Yo me iría por la primera versión más literal, dependiendo del contexto y del tipo de texto (formal o informal)

Norika1410
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman