ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

golpe a la cátedra

English translation: shock the Establishment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:golpe a la cátedra
English translation:shock the Establishment
Entered by: Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine

14:48 Sep 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / expresiones
Spanish term or phrase: golpe a la cátedra
Hola,


¿Cuál es el equivalente en inglés de esta expresión: "dar un golpe a la cátedra"? Se refiere a alguien que hace algo innovador.
Podría ser, por ejemplo, algo relacionado con "the academy", pero no se me ocurre la expresión exacta.

Gracias
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
shock the Establishment
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Todas las respuestan están muy buenas pero esta es la que más me sirve por contexto, gracias a todos y todas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cock a snook at the establishmentliz askew
4turn the tables
baligh
3subvert/challenge the dominant paradigm
S Ben Price
3rewrite the rulebook/rulesSaul Philpott
3shock the Establishment
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2To deliver a (heavy) blow/to have been dealt a (heavy) blow
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shock the Establishment


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Todas las respuestan están muy buenas pero esta es la que más me sirve por contexto, gracias a todos y todas.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn the tables


Explanation:
turn the tables: to cause a reversal of an existing situation, esp. with regard to gaining the upper hand over a competitor, rival, antagonist, etc.: Fortune turned the tables and we won. We turned the tables on them and undersold them by 50 percent.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/table

suerte

baligh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rewrite the rulebook/rules


Explanation:
se suele utilizar para algo tan innovador que cambia la misma forma de pensar/hacer una cosa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-09-15 15:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three decades after releasing a debut recording that literally rewrote the rulebook on how to succeed in rock and roll, Van Halen’s original lineup ...
www.bobrempel.com/igotoconcerts/2008/04/27/

Before the Veyron rewrote the rulebook on how to be stupidly quick, the Bugatti EB110 was the car for the well healed to tear up the streets ...
autotrader.co.uk/EDITORIAL/CARS/FEATURES/33816.html

Harvey Nichols then rewrote the rulebook on decor with Fifth Floor, a stunningly cyber-chic, fibre-optic, elliptical cosmos that is so sci-fi it makes the ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4159/is_20021124/ai_n12670528

As you would expect for a man who almost single-handedly rewrote the rulebook on the travel industry, Stelios has little time for those who stand in the way ...
http://www.rics.org/Knowledgezone/Journalsandmagazines/RICSB...

The Hong Kong film-makers came along and rewrote the rulebook on movie kinetics, and their methods, influence and stars have transformed the genre in the ...
film.guardian.co.uk/features/featurepages/0,,712536,00.html

Until quite recently, that was too much to ask, but Yamaha engineers simply rewrote the rulebook with the incredible MR1TM engine. ...
www.theboatshop.es/Yamaha-FX-HO.asp

Saul Philpott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cock a snook at the establishment


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=cock a snoot at th...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
To deliver a (heavy) blow/to have been dealt a (heavy) blow


Explanation:
Another suggestion:

To deliver a (heavy) blow/to have been dealt a (heavy) blow

google
Google parece haber dado un golpe a la cátedra con su nuevo navegador "Chrome". Y el público está respondiendo con millones de downloads de la aplicación. ...
www.bligoo.com/tag/google - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Google parece haber dado un golpe a la cátedra con su nuevo navegador "Chrome". Y el público está respondiendo con millones de downloads de la aplicación.
El portal de búsqueda en Internet reportó que en menos de 24 horas ya llevan más de 6,5 millones de descargas. Superando por mucho los tres millones de Firefox y tratando de dar caza al líder Explorer que cuenta con 75 por ciento de uso a nivel de usuarios.
JSTOR: Chilean Universities under the Junta: Regime and Policy
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Military rule then delivered a heavy blow, heaviest on higher education, and most heavily in ..... 1980, and "Golpe a la catedra," Hoy, 9-15 Apr. 1980. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0023-8791(1986)21%3A3%3C95%3ACUUTJR%3E2.0.CO%3B... - Páginas similares
de DC Levy - 1986 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados

Róbinson Rojas.- GOLPE A PINOCHET: DESAFORADO POR OPERACION CONDOR ...
Asunto: GOLPE A PINOCHET: DESAFORADO POR OPERACION CONDOR ... el pleno de la Corte de Apelaciones de Santiago dio un golpe a la cátedra y decidió por 14 ...
purochile.rrojasdatabank.info/pinocort.htm - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares


El golpe a la cátedra lo dieron dos vinos que nacen en el Maipo Alto, en paños que rodean a la residencia original de la familia, pero es el valle de Aconcagua, con sus laderas y sus parras, con su olor a tierra y sol, el que se asocia directamente a la viña. Y no es casual que, con ese espíritu luchador y con esa disciplina, Chadwick no sólo haya decidido cursar el Master of Wine -una de las pruebas más exigentes para quienes se mueven en el mundo del vino- sino que, lejos de alegorías, se haya atrevido a subir el monte Aconcagua, el mismo que provee de agua a los paños de Don Maximiano. Aparte del tenis, de los viajes, de la buena lectura, Chadwick gusta de las alturas y de las cumbres difíciles. De allá viene. Y hacia allá va.

HTH!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subvert/challenge the dominant paradigm


Explanation:
This is sort of made it's way into being a popular saying. It is a common bumpersticker in the USA. "To be maverick" is another option, although it describes the person rather than the event.

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish