KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Érase un teléfono pegado a un hombre

English translation: This man and his phone are never parted / Ever heard the expression 'glued to the phone'? etc.


15:08 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Érase un teléfono pegado a un hombre
This is on a web page, a roll-over I believe, that describes the person in question (I think every member of the staff has a photo and a short roll-over quip such as "Bob, the fastest copy writer in the West"). there is no fruther context except it is an ad agency ...

Josep “Érase un teléfono pegado a un hombre”.
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:This man and his phone are never parted / Ever heard the expression 'glued to the phone'? etc.
Explanation:
I don't think that a literal translation will work. The reference is most likely lost on most readers of the website anyway. I would go for something freer and more lighthearted.
"Ever heard the expression 'glued to the phone'?"
Glued to
"This man and his phone are seldom/never parted"
"We don't recognize X if he isn't glued to the phone" etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-02 17:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'X and his telephone are joined at the ear"

If I think of any more I shall post them, even they start getting a little lame, perhaps ;D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-02 17:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Difficult to recognise unless glued to the phone"

another version of an option above...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-02 17:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Is the man glued to the telephone, or is it glued to him?'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-02 17:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Super-glued to his phone" (or plain "Superglued")
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, glued to the phone did it for me. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5there was once a telephone stuck to a man / once upon a time there was this telephone stuck to a man
Remy Arce
4 +3there was a phone growing out of his ear
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1This man and his phone are never parted / Ever heard the expression 'glued to the phone'? etc.
Kate Major
5Needs a phone implant
David Russi
4There once was a man with a telephone glued to his ear....
Lisa McCarthy
4once there was a telephone stuck to a man
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4was upon a telephone stuck to a man
VanesaCS
3There was a telephone glued to a man ('s ear)
Tarik Boussetta
Summary of reference entries provided
érase un hombre a una nariz pegado
Mónica Alvarez

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was upon a telephone stuck to a man


Explanation:
:)

VanesaCS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there was a phone growing out of his ear


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Andrés Martínez: Me gusta esta opción para traducir libremente esta paráfrasis del célebre verso de Quevedo sobre las narices.
6 mins
  -> Gracias Urico!

agree  Alfredo Vargas
12 mins
  -> Gracias Alfredo!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There was a telephone glued to a man ('s ear)


Explanation:
There was a telephone glued to a man ('s ear)

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
there was once a telephone stuck to a man / once upon a time there was this telephone stuck to a man


Explanation:
other options

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: I would go with: "There once was a telephone stuck to a man." (Has sort of a Dr. Suess ring to it.)
6 mins
  -> Thanks Robert!, good suggestion!

agree  liz askew
18 mins
  -> Thanks Liz!

agree  Alex Lago: I like "there once was a telephone stuck to a man"
31 mins
  -> Thanks Alex!

agree  Marcelo González: "there once was..." // I agree with Robert :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcelo!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: "There once was..."
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Cinnamon!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Needs a phone implant


Explanation:
I think this would give the idea in English more culturally/idiomatically

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once there was a telephone stuck to a man


Explanation:
Suele ser un dicho muy común, al menos en España. Ejemplo:


A un hombre de gran nariz

Erase un hombre a una nariz pegado,
érase una nariz superlativa,
érase una alquitara medio viva,
érase un peje espada mal barbado;
era un reloj de sol mal encarado,
érase un elefante boca arriba,
érase una nariz sayón y escriba,
un Ovidio Nasón mal narigado.

Erase el espolón de una galera,
érase una pirámide de Egito,
las doce tribus de narices era;

érase un naricísimo infinito
frisón archinariz, caratulera,
sabañón garrafal, morado y frito.


Otra versión (posiblemente la original)
del terceto final:

érase un naricísimo infinito,
muchísimo nariz, nariz tan fiera,
que en la cara de Anás fuera delito.





To a man with a big nose

Once there was a man stuck to a nose,
it was a nose more marvellous than weird,
it was a nearly living web of tubes,
it was a swordfish with an awful beard,
it was a sundial doomed to face the shade,
an elephant that looked up to the sky,
it was a nose of hangman and of scribe,
Ovidius Naso nostrilled all awry,

it was the bowsprit of a mighty ship,
like Egypt's pyramid it pierced the sky,
it was of noses all of the twelve tribes;

it was in noseness truly infinite,
an archnose shudder, and a frightening mask,
a monstrous chilblain, purpley and fried.


Translation of the alternate final tercet
(possibly the original):

it was in noseness truly infinite,
an awful lot of nose, a nose so fierce
that on Annas's face would be a crime.




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There once was a man with a telephone glued to his ear....


Explanation:
just to join the fun!

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This man and his phone are never parted / Ever heard the expression 'glued to the phone'? etc.


Explanation:
I don't think that a literal translation will work. The reference is most likely lost on most readers of the website anyway. I would go for something freer and more lighthearted.
"Ever heard the expression 'glued to the phone'?"
Glued to
"This man and his phone are seldom/never parted"
"We don't recognize X if he isn't glued to the phone" etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-02 17:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'X and his telephone are joined at the ear"

If I think of any more I shall post them, even they start getting a little lame, perhaps ;D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-02 17:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Difficult to recognise unless glued to the phone"

another version of an option above...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-02 17:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Is the man glued to the telephone, or is it glued to him?'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-02 17:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Super-glued to his phone" (or plain "Superglued")

Kate Major
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, glued to the phone did it for me. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord: Nice & idiomatic
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Marjory! :)




Reference comments


1 day6 hrs
Reference: érase un hombre a una nariz pegado

Reference information:
Hace un juego de palabras en referencia a un poema de Quevedo.


    Reference: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/poesia/quevedo.htm
Mónica Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish