KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Heavy

English translation: Tough


15:53 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Heavy
**This is for Spanish to English**
This is another entry for an employee of an ad agency for their web page (it's a roll-over quip about the person - all of these are witty little blurbs). Heavy is italicised in the original, and I don't get the play on words here.

1 - What is a heavy in Spanish, for me it would be a biker, a goon/thug, or a deep thinker.

2 - I understand the "muy hecha" meat reference, just not how it applies to personality.

3 - How does the one relate to the other?

Any stabs at the whole phrase "Heavy por fuera, tierno por dentro, a pesar de cómo le gusta la carne, muy hecha" are welcome. TIA! :)

Here is the entire entry:

"Bob, un volcán siempre a punto de explotar. Heavy por fuera, tierno por dentro, a pesar de cómo le gusta la carne, muy hecha. No hay archivo que se le resista."
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:Tough
Explanation:
in this case I would use tough
Selected response from:

Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Grading comment
Definitely the right choice here. Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Tough
Mirtha Grotewold
4 +1A shot at the sentence
Peter van der Hoek
4(a little) rough (around the edges), but sweet (on inside)...meat: tough
Marcelo González
4pesado
Cesar Serrano
4duro
Remy Arce
4heavy = duro/rudo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duro


Explanation:
de acuerdo al texto

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Tough


Explanation:
in this case I would use tough

Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Definitely the right choice here. Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 min
  -> Thank you, Catherine

agree  Eileen Banks: tough looking - yes :)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Eileen

agree  LindseyH
22 mins
  -> Thanks Lindsey

agree  Peter van der Hoek: I coincide with your tough!
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Yes: Tough on the outside, tender inside.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cinnamon

agree  De Novi: Yep!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zanne!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pesado


Explanation:
....

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavy = duro/rudo


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo:


Hace alusión al carácter "duro" de los músicos de heavy metal que tienen una fachada y aspecto rudo mientras que, por el contrario, suelen tener un carácter o personalidad (en su interior) bastante dócil

También hace un símil comparando la parte externa de la carne, con la parte interna... Una muy hecha y otra más cruda.

Es decir, define el carácter del personaje como una persona a punto de reventar o estallar y que se guarda todos los sentimientos, quedando estos a flor de piel.

Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A shot at the sentence


Explanation:
Bob, a volcano that's always on the verge of erupting. Tough on the outside but soft on the inside, although he sure loves his meat well-done.

This is how I would translate it.

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this is approx to what I have now (after getting help from Kudoz) - I put burnt to a crisp


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: If you keep 'tender', it might contrast better with 'well done meat'
12 mins
  -> You're absolutely right, Chriswa! Sounds great that way. Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a little) rough (around the edges), but sweet (on inside)...meat: tough


Explanation:
Though the idea of ending the translation with "burnt to a crisp" might be a good, I can't help but think it might be better to end with "tough."

If this is done, the play on words is still retained (to a certain degree), as you'd still be using "tough" and "sweet" (both appropriate in the context of food and personality).

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12