KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

que pueden ver mermadas sus expectativas

English translation: who may be forced to lower their expectations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que pueden ver mermadas sus expectativas
English translation:who may be forced to lower their expectations
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

16:52 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: que pueden ver mermadas sus expectativas
• Problemas con las comunidades derivados también de la reducción del precio del cobre, *que pueden ver mermadas sus expectativas* y convertirlas en reclamos sociales mal direccionados y sin conocimiento contra la operación.
BDT
who may be forced to lower their expectations
Explanation:
another way of saying it:

who may convert their unfulfilled expectations into misdirected and ill-informed grievances against the operation

Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4whose expectations may have to be lowered
Marcelo González
4...which can bring down their expectations
Giovanni Rengifo
4which could lead to diminished expectations
Lisa McCarthy
3 +1who may be forced to lower their expectationsBubo Coromandus
3which/who may see their expectations reduced.
Laura Rodriguez
3wich/who may find their expectations loweredjtruzzi
3their expectations can be diminished
Mirtha Grotewold


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
their expectations can be diminished


Explanation:
,,

Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which/who may see their expectations reduced.


Explanation:
otra opción

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who may be forced to lower their expectations


Explanation:
another way of saying it:

who may convert their unfulfilled expectations into misdirected and ill-informed grievances against the operation



Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord: who is much better than which in the context of "comunidades", I think
4 hrs
  -> many thanks Marjory! :-) Deborah

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which could lead to diminished expectations


Explanation:
It is clear here that the 'diminished expectations' refer to those of the communities, so I think this construction could work here.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...which can bring down their expectations


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wich/who may find their expectations lowered


Explanation:
otra opcion

jtruzzi

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose expectations may have to be lowered


Explanation:
I agree with Deborah regarding "forced," conveying the idea of obligation (which might be necessary for the sentence to sound natural). Since almost everyone seems to agree that the "expectations" are those of the community, turning the phrase around may be the best way to approach this.

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12